Franchise opportunities compared
Rytech vs ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Rytech: 4, ServiceMaster Restore Disaster Restoration: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | RRytech | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $166,500 – $253,100 Total initial investment lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $287,800 – $474,340 Total for Disaster Restoration License 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 44 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 8% Royalty gross revenues percentage subject to monthly dollar minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Greater of $750 and 10% of monthly Gross Service Sales Royalties 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 National advertising fund maximum monthly gross revenue rate — Note three 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 105 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | 1,910 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +17 Calculated: 88 at end of 2023 → 105 at end of 2025 | −42 Calculated: 1,952 at end of 2023 → 1,910 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | March 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees open entire twelve-month year $660,887 other annual gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees open entire twelve-month year $731,214 other annual gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees open entire twelve-month year 76 franchisees other Sample franchisees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 +1 more groups in the full report | Franchised (126 locations) — revenue $1,024,401 mean Annual Gross Service Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 Franchised (428 locations) — revenue $3,146,371 mean Annual Gross Service Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.