Franchise opportunities compared

    1-800 WATER DAMAGE vs Speed Queen Laundry

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • 1-800 WATER DAMAGE and Speed Queen Laundry disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (1-800 WATER DAMAGE: 4, Speed Queen Laundry: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    Disclosure1-800 WATER DAMAGESpeed Queen Laundry
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $71,403 – $312,398
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $797,507 – $1,983,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $59,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    7% · percentage of Gross Sales; tiered by annual Gross Sales
    Royalty — Remediation Services
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    $4.00
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2% of percentage of gross sales
    Brand Marketing Fund Contributions
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    $1.00
    Marketing Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    160
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −18
    Calculated: 178 at end of 2023 → 160 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    2019
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (19 locations) — revenue — Top 25% Franchisees
    $944,433
    other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Franchised (46 locations) — revenue
    $512,051
    other Revenue per Territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Franchised (19 locations) — revenue — “Top 25% Franchisees”
    $1,949,638
    other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid Tier tier of company-owned stores
    $748,057
    other Low Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Tier tier of company-owned stores
    $1,171,036
    other High Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Low Tier tier of company-owned stores
    $6.51 per turn
    other Washer price per turn · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.