Speed Queen Laundry

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Speed Queen Laundry franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2019
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Ripon, WI United States
    Source: franchise.org

    SPEED QUEEN franchise specializes in self-service laundromat operations, leveraging the brand's century-long reputation for manufacturing durable commercial was

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Speed Queen Laundry franchise?
    The Speed Queen Laundry Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $1,199,663–$1,983,000 for traditional franchise initial investment total (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16); $797,507–$1,319,851 for small footprint initial investment total (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Speed Queen Laundry initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $49,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 10). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Speed Queen Laundry charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $4 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Speed Queen Laundry disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Speed Queen Laundry FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 48). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $1,199,663 – $1,983,000 (Traditional franchise initial investment total); $797,507 – $1,319,851 (Small Footprint initial investment total); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: revenue and other measures and costs and EBITDA for 5 Company-owned locations; revenue and other measures and EBITDA and costs for 5 Company-owned locations; other measures and revenue and EBITDA and costs for 5 Company-owned locations; other measures for 15 Company-owned locations; other measures for 13 Franchised locations. They are not combined.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Small Footprint initial investmentPDF p. 17$797,507 – $1,319,851
    • Traditional franchise initial investmentPDF p. 16$1,199,663 – $1,983,000

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    19 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, costs, EBITDA and other measures · 5 locations

    Who is counted
    Mid Tier tier of company-owned stores
    Period
    Mid Tier
    Excluded
    The 2 company owned stores that opened in 2025 are not included.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, EBITDA, costs and other measures · 5 locations

    Who is counted
    Top Tier tier of company-owned stores
    Period
    Top Tier
    Excluded
    The 2 company owned stores that opened in 2025 are not included.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, EBITDA, costs and other measures · 5 locations

    Who is counted
    Low Tier tier of company-owned stores
    Period
    Low Tier
    Excluded
    The 2 company owned stores that opened in 2025 are not included.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 15 locations

    Who is counted
    Company-owned stores
    Excluded
    The 2 company owned stores that opened in 2025 are not included.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 13 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Speed Queen businesses open the entire period
    Period
    Median Revenue
    Excluded
    2 franchised Speed Queen businesses that opened in 2025 and 1 franchised Speed Queen business that closed in 2025 (but which was open more than 13 months) are not included.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($797,507 – $1,983,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid Tier tier of company-owned stores · PDF p. 48; PDF p. 49; PDF p. 50
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Tier tier of company-owned stores · PDF p. 48; PDF p. 49; PDF p. 50
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Low Tier tier of company-owned stores · PDF p. 49; PDF p. 48; PDF p. 50
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned stores · PDF p. 48
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Speed Queen businesses open the entire period · PDF p. 52

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 FL — Outlets at End of Year

      “FL 2023 0 1 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: Item 20 claim is state-specific; the review scope permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 GA — Outlets Opened

      “GA 2025 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 IL — Terminations

      “IL 2023 1 1 0 0 0 0 2”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-level row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows, so the state-specific figure is out of scope.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 SC — Non-Renewals

      “SC 2023 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is state-specific. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 LA — Outlets at Start of Year

      “LA 2025 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-specific outlet or transfer row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 LA — Reacquired by Franchisor

      “LA 2025 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is state-specific. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 SC — Non-Renewals

      “SC 2025 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: This is state-level Item 20 data. The review scope permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 LA — Reacquired by Franchisor

      “LA 2023 0 1 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-specific outlet row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 IL — Ceased Operations — Other Reasons

      “IL 2023 1 1 0 0 0 0 2”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-specific transfer or outlet row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 SC — Terminations

      “SC 2024 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: This is state-level Item 20 data. The review scope permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 IL — Outlets at End of Year

      “IL 2025 3 1 0 0 0 0 4”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-specific outlet row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 LA — Ceased Operations — Other Reasons

      “LA 2023 0 1 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-specific outlet row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 LA — Outlets at Start of Year

      “LA 2023 0 1 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-specific outlet row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 LA — Terminations

      “LA 2025 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-specific outlet or transfer row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 SC — Ceased Operations — Other Reasons

      “SC 2023 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is state-specific. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 LA — Outlets Opened

      “LA 2023 0 1 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-specific outlet row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 IL — Terminations

      “IL 2025 3 1 0 0 0 0 4”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-specific outlet row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 LA — Outlets at Start of Year

      “LA 2024 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-specific outlet row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 LA — Ceased Operations — Other Reasons

      “LA 2024 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-specific outlet or transfer row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 LA — Ceased Operations — Other Reasons

      “LA 2025 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is state-specific. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 IL — Outlets Opened

      “IL 2023 1 1 0 0 0 0 2”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-level row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows, so the state-specific figure is out of scope.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 SC — Outlets Opened

      “SC 2025 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: This is state-level Item 20 data. The review scope permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 SC — Outlets at Start of Year

      “SC 2024 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: This is state-level Item 20 data. The review scope permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 SC — Reacquired by Franchisor

      “SC 2024 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: This is state-level Item 20 data. The review scope permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 SC — Outlets Opened

      “SC 2023 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is state-specific. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 LA — Terminations

      “LA 2024 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-specific outlet or transfer row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 LA — Terminations

      “LA 2023 0 1 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-specific outlet row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 IL — Reacquired by Franchisor

      “IL 2024 2 1 0 0 0 0 3”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-specific transfer or outlet row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 IL — Reacquired by Franchisor

      “IL 2025 3 1 0 0 0 0 4”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-specific outlet row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 LA — Non-Renewals

      “LA 2023 0 1 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-specific outlet row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 IL — Reacquired by Franchisor

      “IL 2023 1 1 0 0 0 0 2”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-specific transfer or outlet row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 GA — Non-Renewals

      “GA 2024 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 CA — Reacquired by Franchisor

      “CA 2025 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: Item 20 claim is state-specific; the review scope permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 GA — Ceased Operations — Other Reasons

      “GA 2023 0 1 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 53 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 1 Company-owned — Outlets at the End of the Year

      “Company-owned 2023 15 16 +1”

      Note: The cited Item 20 entry is not a national/systemwide Total row, which is the permitted scope for this review.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 GA — Outlets at Start of Year

      “GA 2025 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 53 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 1 Company-owned — Net Change

      “Company-owned 2023 15 16 +1”

      Note: The cited Item 20 entry is not a national/systemwide Total row, which is the permitted scope for this review.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 GA — Reacquired by Franchisor

      “GA 2024 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 GA — Outlets at Start of Year

      “GA 2024 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 IL — Ceased Operations — Other Reasons

      “IL 2025 3 1 0 0 0 0 4”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-specific outlet row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 IL — Outlets at End of Year

      “IL 2024 2 1 0 0 0 0 3”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-specific outlet row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 SC — Outlets at End of Year

      “SC 2023 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is state-specific. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 LA — Outlets at End of Year

      “LA 2023 0 1 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-specific outlet row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 FL — Ceased Operations — Other Reasons

      “FL 2023 0 1 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: Item 20 claim is state-specific; the review scope permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 IL — Outlets at Start of Year

      “IL 2023 1 1 0 0 0 0 2”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-level row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows, so the state-specific figure is out of scope.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 GA — Outlets at End of Year

      “GA 2023 0 1 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 SC — Terminations

      “SC 2025 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: This is state-level Item 20 data. The review scope permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 LA — Outlets at End of Year

      “LA 2025 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is state-specific. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 IL — Outlets at End of Year

      “IL 2023 1 1 0 0 0 0 2”

      Note: The cited Item 20 claim is a state-specific transfer or outlet row. This review permits only national/systemwide Total rows.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 54 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Table 3 GA — Outlets at End of Year

      “GA 2024 1 0 0 0 0 0 1”

      Note: This Item 20 claim is state-specific; the permitted review scope is national/systemwide Total rows only.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.