Franchise opportunities compared

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS vs Speed Queen Laundry

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    $15,000 – $70,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Speed Queen Laundry

    $797,507 – $1,983,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    Not available

    Speed Queen Laundry

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Speed Queen Laundry

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS figures come from its 2025 FDD and Speed Queen Laundry figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Speed Queen Laundry discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS: 8, Speed Queen Laundry: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    $15,000 – $70,000
    $20,000 As incurred As incurred Third parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (3) — 15000
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Speed Queen Laundry

    $797,507 – $1,983,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Speed Queen Laundry

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    8%
    lly- financed program and are signing the Renewal Addendum, your royalty will remain — 8%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Speed Queen Laundry

    4%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    2%
    s ’ notice Marketing Fund contribution – Customer Development and Retention Payments — 2% — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Speed Queen Laundry

    1%
    Marketing Fund Contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    52
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69

    Speed Queen Laundry

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    +14
    Calculated: 38 at end of 2022 → 52 at end of 2024

    Speed Queen Laundry

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Speed Queen Laundry

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Speed Queen Laundry

    2019
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Speed Queen Laundry

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle Third Plant Stores
    $1,130,785
    other Middle Third Plant Stores Highest
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Plant Stores
    48.5 percent
    other All Plant Stores Above average percent
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Third Plant Stores
    $1,371,959
    other Top Third Plant Stores Average grossrevenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Speed Queen Laundry
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid Tier tier of company-owned stores
    $748,057
    other Low Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Tier tier of company-owned stores
    $1,171,036
    other High Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Low Tier tier of company-owned stores
    $6.51 per turn
    other Washer price per turn
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS vs Speed Queen Laundry: common questions

    Which costs less to open, CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS or Speed Queen Laundry?
    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS: $15,000 – $70,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27); Speed Queen Laundry: $797,507 – $1,983,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS and Speed Queen Laundry royalties compare?
    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Speed Queen Laundry: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS and Speed Queen Laundry disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Speed Queen Laundry has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching