CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS franchise operates dry cleaning locations that offer simple, transparent pricing for garment care services.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS franchise?
    The CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $263,350 for rranged as needed us, employees or suppliers total estimated initial investment (11) — 263350 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 25); $15,000–$70,000 for $20,000 as incurred as incurred third parties total estimated initial investment (3) — 15000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $8 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 64). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS locations are there?
    The FDD reports 104 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 69). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $263,350 (rranged As needed Us, employees or suppliers TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (11) — 263350); $15,000 – $70,000 ($20,000 As incurred As incurred Third parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (3) — 15000); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 8 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 11 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 33 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 11 Franchised locations; other measures for 13 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 11 Franchised locations; other measures for 16 Franchised locations; revenue for 16 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 6 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 24 in 2024, to 104 (Franchised, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • $20,000 As incurred As incurred Third parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (3) — 15000PDF p. 27$15,000 – $70,000
    • rranged As needed Us, employees or suppliers TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (11) — 263350PDF p. 25$263,350

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    lly- financed program and are signing the Renewal Addendum, your royalty will remain — 8%Main ongoing fee

    45 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    8 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 11 locations

    Who is counted
    Middle Third Plant Stores
    Excluded
    11new/converted satellites notfull-year andoneatypicaltestPUDplant excludedfromrevenue;source38totalvs33plant+6satelliteretained
    Method
    Franchisee historicalgrossrevenueinclPUD,businessinterruptinsurance;excludestaxes,discounts,refunds;notprofit;noindependentaudit.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 33 locations

    Who is counted
    All Plant Stores
    Excluded
    11new/converted satellites notfull-year andoneatypicaltestPUDplant excludedfromrevenue;source38totalvs33plant+6satelliteretained
    Method
    Franchisee historicalgrossrevenueinclPUD,businessinterruptinsurance;excludestaxes,discounts,refunds;notprofit;noindependentaudit.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 11 locations

    Who is counted
    Top Third Plant Stores
    Excluded
    11new/converted satellites notfull-year andoneatypicaltestPUDplant excludedfromrevenue;source38totalvs33plant+6satelliteretained
    Method
    Franchisee historicalgrossrevenueinclPUD,businessinterruptinsurance;excludestaxes,discounts,refunds;notprofit;noindependentaudit.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 13 locations

    Who is counted
    Plant/satellite groups
    Excluded
    7of51incompletecostsexcluded;44stores29plants15satellites;16standalone/13groups;includes9partialyearsatelavg4.5months
    Method
    Costsaggregatedpercentagegrossrevenue;ownersat7plantsdecreasedlabor to marketrate;occupancyinclwater/propertyinsurance/taxiflandlordcollected;laborincludewagespayrolltaxexcludesbenefits/otheremployeecosts;manyotherexpensesnotincluded.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 11 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom Third Plant Stores
    Excluded
    11new/converted satellites notfull-year andoneatypicaltestPUDplant excludedfromrevenue;source38totalvs33plant+6satelliteretained
    Method
    Franchisee historicalgrossrevenueinclPUD,businessinterruptinsurance;excludestaxes,discounts,refunds;notprofit;noindependentaudit.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    Stand-alone plants
    Excluded
    7of51incompletecostsexcluded;44stores29plants15satellites;16standalone/13groups;includes9partialyearsatelavg4.5months
    Method
    Costsaggregatedpercentagegrossrevenue;ownersat7plantsdecreasedlabor to marketrate;occupancyinclwater/propertyinsurance/taxiflandlordcollected;laborincludewagespayrolltaxexcludesbenefits/otheremployeecosts;manyotherexpensesnotincluded.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 16 locations

    Who is counted
    16PlantStoresPUD(8top3middle5bottom);7fullyear/9partialFeb,May,Sep–Dec
    Excluded
    11new/converted satellites notfull-year andoneatypicaltestPUDplant excludedfromrevenue;source38totalvs33plant+6satelliteretained
    Method
    Franchisee historicalgrossrevenueinclPUD,businessinterruptinsurance;excludestaxes,discounts,refunds;notprofit;noindependentaudit.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    All Satellite Stores
    Excluded
    11new/converted satellites notfull-year andoneatypicaltestPUDplant excludedfromrevenue;source38totalvs33plant+6satelliteretained
    Method
    Franchisee historicalgrossrevenueinclPUD,businessinterruptinsurance;excludestaxes,discounts,refunds;notprofit;noindependentaudit.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Franchised, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69

    Net +28 outlets, 2022–2024

    07620228020231042024+4+24

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($15,000 – $263,350) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 80 to 104 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle Third Plant Stores · PDF p. 64
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Plant Stores · PDF p. 64
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Third Plant Stores · PDF p. 64
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Plant/satellite groups · PDF p. 66
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Third Plant Stores · PDF p. 64
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stand-alone plants · PDF p. 66
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 16PlantStoresPUD(8top3middle5bottom);7fullyear/9partialFeb,May,Sep–Dec · PDF p. 64
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Satellite Stores · PDF p. 64
    9. [9]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 69

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    36 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2024prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$16,265
    2024accrued royalty rebateMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$197,854
    2024rent and utilities$7,832
    2024total current assets$4,005,220
    2024operating lease liability - current$43,796
    2024leased equipment$4,454
    2024supplies - store purchases$2,024
    2024amortization of right-of-use asset$38,460
    2024repayment of margin loan-$233,800
    2024other income$21,000
    2024amortization of operating lease liability$38,460
    2024computer hardware/software$64,201
    2024marketing fund expenses$1,098,965
    2024training$6,207
    2024margin loan$996,569
    2024total liabilities and members' equity$4,297,515
    2024business meals and entertainment$8,651
    2024accrued interestMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$41,844
    2024net-$597,497
    2024accretion of interest on operating lease liability$11,127
    2024net cash from operating activities$1,647,917
    2024miscellaneous$17,692
    2024travel$22,719
    2024repairs and maintenance$212
    2024retirement plan contribution$18,195
    2024cash$307,583
    2024restricted cash$323,372
    2024investments$3,358,000
    2024operating lease right-of-use asset$265,156
    2024security deposits$6,727
    2024total assets$4,297,515
    2024accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$91,250
    2024accrued payroll and paid time off$19,462
    2024accrued interestMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$19,622
    2024total current liabilities$1,368,553
    2024operating lease liability - noncurrent$261,437
    2024loans payable$2,000,000
    2024total long-term liabilities$2,261,437
    2024total liabilities$3,629,990
    2024members' equity$667,525
    2024royalty/license fees$2,174,846
    2024marketing fund fees$1,208,920
    2024franchise fees$52,000
    2024economic injury disaster grant$40,619
    2024investment income, net$1,496,527
    2024total revenues$4,993,912
    2024accounting and tax fees$30,312
    2024auto expenses$11,649
    2024administrative charge$441,431
    2024charitable contributions$6,052
    2024company events$21,660
    2024depreciation and amortization$8,712
    2024dues and subscriptions$9,614
    2024insurance$37,290
    2024lease interest expense$12,743
    2024legal fees$100,348
    2024licenses, permits and fees$1,628
    2024loan payable interest expense$75,125
    2024meetings and conventions$2,073
    2024office supplies$6,996
    2024other professional fees$73,370
    2024payroll$587,709
    2024postage$1,498
    2024recruiting$56,565
    2024telephone$7,532
    2024total expenses$2,781,919
    2024net income$2,211,993
    2024reinvested dividends-$21,491
    2024prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$7,403
    2024accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$84,461
    2024accrued payroll$1,735
    2024accrued royalty rebateMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$11,734
    2024operating lease liability-$52,070
    2024purchase of property and equipment-$3,679
    2024purchase of investments-$3,705
    2024proceeds from sales of investments$67,546
    2024net cash from investing activities$60,162
    2024proceeds from margin loan$522,534
    2024member contributions$35,000
    2024member withdrawals-$1,798,981
    2024net cash from financing activities-$1,475,247
    2024net change in cash$232,832
    2024cash, beginning of the year$398,123
    2024cash, end of the year$630,955
    2023investments$2,802,853
    2023rent and utilities$2,472
    2023purchase of investments-$146,366
    2023proceeds from margin loan$397,353
    2023repayment of margin loan-$591,232
    2023total liabilities and members' equity$3,545,626
    2023franchise fees$8,000
    2023accounting and tax fees$15,755
    2023moving costs$41,050
    2023accrued royalty rebateMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$186,120
    2023net cash from financing activities-$1,133,779
    2023initial recognition of right-of-use asset and operating lease liability$338,291
    2023accrued interestMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$61,466
    2023total liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,326,113
    2023travel$8,508
    2023dues and subscriptions$12,545
    2023legal fees$66,408
    2023recruiting$15,446
    2023training$6,737
    2023cash, end of the year$398,123
    2023other professional fees$104,379
    2023net-$877,477
    2023amortization of right-of-use asset$34,675
    2023accretion of interest on operating lease liability$11,127
    2023total liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,326,113
    2023retirement plan contribution$16,117
    2023prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$8,862
    2023operating lease liability - current$40,944
    2023margin loan$707,835
    2023total current liabilities$1,020,881
    2023operating lease liability - noncurrent$305,232
    2023loans payable$2,000,000
    2023total long-term liabilities$2,305,232
    2023cash$310,463
    2023restricted cash$87,660
    2023total current assets$3,209,838
    2023operating lease right-of-use asset$303,616
    2023security depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,727
    2023total assets$3,545,626
    2023accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,789
    2023accrued payroll and paid time off$17,727
    2023members' equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$219,513
    2023royalty/license fees$2,130,646
    2023marketing fund fees$1,166,394
    2023economic injury disaster grant$11,515
    2023investment income, net$857,779
    2023other income$22,000
    2023total revenues$4,196,334
    2023amortization of operating lease liability$34,675
    2023auto expenses$13,168
    2023administrative charge$472,312
    2023business meals and entertainment$5,825
    2023company events$10,715
    2023computer hardware/software$46,367
    2023depreciation and amortization$5,473
    2023insurance$55,346
    2023leased equipment$4,082
    2023lease interest expense$12,260
    2023licenses, permits and fees$2,014
    2023loan payable interest expense$75,100
    2023marketing fund expenses$1,209,356
    2023meetings and conventions$6,734
    2023miscellaneous$15,318
    2023office supplies$5,429
    2023payroll$544,573
    2023postage$2,445
    2023supplies - store purchases$1,774
    2023telephone$8,212
    2023total expenses$2,820,595
    2023net income$1,375,739
    2023reinvested dividends-$16,226
    2023receivables$11,860
    2023prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$25,919
    2023security depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,300
    2023accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$7,543
    2023accrued payroll$1,496
    2023accrued royalty rebateMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$8,132
    2023accrued interestMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$22,369
    2023operating lease liability-$3,242
    2023net cash from operating activities$550,864
    2023purchase of property and equipment-$29,140
    2023proceeds from sales of investments$216,169
    2023net cash from investing activities$40,663
    2023member contributions$60,000
    2023member withdrawals-$999,900
    2023net change in cash-$542,252
    2023cash, beginning of the year$940,375
    2023capital contribution of investments$125,944
    2023accrued royalty rebateMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$186,120
    2023accrued interestMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$61,466
    2023members' equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$219,513
    2022restricted cash$138,831
    2022computer hardware/software$45,201
    2022accrued payroll and paid time off$16,231
    2022investments$1,853,009
    2022marketing fund expenses$994,956
    2022supplies - store purchases$103
    2022receivables$120,612
    2022total long-term liabilities$2,000,000
    2022cash, end of the year$940,375
    2022legal fees$39,727
    2022postage$2,429
    2022net$540,428
    2022accrued payroll$720
    2022net cash from financing activities-$210,432
    2022restated net change in cash-$1,338,725
    2022accrued interestMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$83,835
    2022margin loan$901,714
    2022total current liabilities$1,194,100
    2022loans payable$2,000,000
    2022cash$801,544
    2022royalty and marketing fees receivable$11,860
    2022prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$34,781
    2022total current assets$2,840,025
    2022security depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$10,027
    2022total assets$2,851,830
    2022accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$14,332
    2022accrued royalty rebateMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$177,988
    2022total liabilities$3,194,100
    2022members' equity-$342,270
    2022royalty/license fees$2,005,118
    2022marketing fund fees$1,111,992
    2022franchise fees$39,000
    2022back to business grant$150,000
    2022investment income-$552,976
    2022other income$18,500
    2022total revenues$2,771,634
    2022accounting and tax fees$17,400
    2022auto expenses$9,328
    2022administrative charge$422,146
    2022business meals and entertainment$3,566
    2022company events$12,228
    2022depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,187
    2022dues and subscriptions$2,772
    2022insurance$61,723
    2022leased equipment$8,539
    2022licenses, permits and fees$1,489
    2022loan payable interest expense$83,888
    2022loss on disposal of fixed assets$12,579
    2022meetings and conventions$11,967
    2022miscellaneous$19,784
    2022moving costs$9,541
    2022office supplies$3,850
    2022other professional fees$89,028
    2022payroll$506,131
    2022recruiting$6,619
    2022rent and utilities$76,482
    2022retirement plan contribution$16,994
    2022security$653
    2022telephone$9,260
    2022training$8,784
    2022travel$19,181
    2022uniforms$215
    2022total expenses$2,499,750
    2022net income$271,884
    2022reinvested dividends-$12,344
    2022depreciation and amortizationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$3,187
    2022amortization of right-of-use asset$80,251
    2022loss on disposal of property and equipment$12,579
    2022prepaid expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$29,620
    2022security depositsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$527
    2022accounts payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$4,175
    2022accrued royalty rebateMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$5,329
    2022accrued interestMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$83,935
    2022franchise fee deposits-$2,000
    2022deferred rent-$6,340
    2022operating lease liability-$80,251
    2022net cash from operating activities$983,668
    2022purchase of property and equipment-$2,286
    2022purchase of investments-$3,057,001
    2022proceeds from sales of investments$947,326
    2022net cash from investing activities-$2,111,961
    2022repayments on line of credit-$100,000
    2022proceeds from margin loan$3,093,680
    2022repayment of margin loan-$2,199,112
    2022member withdrawals-$1,005,000
    2022cash, beginning of the year$2,279,100

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.