
Speed Queen
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Speed Queen franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Speed Queen Laundry operates self-service laundromats with commercial washing and drying equipment. Locations serve consumers who do laundry on-site, and some stores also provide wash-dry-fold or pickup and delivery services.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Speed Queen franchise?
- The Speed Queen Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $797,507–$1,319,851 for small footprint store total estimated initial investment: $797,507 to $1,319,851. (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17); $1,199,663–$1,983,000 for traditional store total estimated initial investment: $1,199,663 to $1,983,000. (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 16). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- Does Speed Queen disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Speed Queen FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 50). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $797,507 – $1,319,851 (Small Footprint Store total estimated initial investment: $797,507 to $1,319,851.); $1,199,663 – $1,983,000 (Traditional Store total estimated initial investment: $1,199,663 to $1,983,000.); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 24 separate groups: adjusted operating results for 5 Company-owned affiliate locations; other measures for 5 Company-owned affiliate locations; other measures for 5 Company-owned affiliate locations; other measures for 5 Company-owned affiliate locations; other measures for 5 Company-owned affiliate locations; other measures for 5 Company-owned affiliate locations; other measures for 5 Company-owned affiliate locations; other measures for 13 Franchise locations; other measures for 13 Franchise locations; revenue for 5 Company-owned affiliate locations; revenue for 15 Company-owned affiliate stores; other measures for 5 Company-owned affiliate locations; other measures for 5 Company-owned affiliate locations; revenue for 5 Company-owned affiliate locations; revenue for 5 Company-owned affiliate locations; other measures for 5 locations; other measures for 5 Company-owned affiliate locations; other measures for 5 Company-owned affiliate locations; other measures for 13 Franchise locations; other measures for 5 Company-owned affiliate locations; other measures for 5 locations; other measures for 5 locations; other measures for 5 locations; other measures for 13 Franchise locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Small Footprint Store total estimated initial investment: $797,507 to $1,319,851.PDF p. 17$797,507 – $1,319,851
- Traditional Store total estimated initial investment: $1,199,663 to $1,983,000.PDF p. 16$1,199,663 – $1,983,000
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
23 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
24 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results · 5 locations
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- As stated note: tier and average/range context in quote
- Period
- median share of 2025 total revenue from this service: 9.7%
- Excluded
- Two company stores opened2025excluded;15full-year stores splitfiveeach; excludesinterest/tax/depreciation/amortization
- Method
- Tiered byannualsales. Selectedexpense estimates, imputed4%royalty/1%technology/2%marketing; gas/water/electricnotes mayconflictwithtable; retain.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Speed Queen company-owned Top Tier stores; tiered by annual sales
- Period
- Low Revenue
- Excluded
- Two company stores opened2025excluded;15full-year stores splitfiveeach; excludesinterest/tax/depreciation/amortization
- Method
- Tiered byannualsales. Selectedexpense estimates, imputed4%royalty/1%technology/2%marketing; gas/water/electricnotes mayconflictwithtable; retain.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Speed Queen company-owned Low Tier stores; tiered by annual sales
- Period
- Low Revenue
- Excluded
- Two company stores opened2025excluded;15full-year stores splitfiveeach; excludesinterest/tax/depreciation/amortization
- Method
- Tiered byannualsales. Selectedexpense estimates, imputed4%royalty/1%technology/2%marketing; gas/water/electricnotes mayconflictwithtable; retain.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Speed Queen company-owned Mid Tier stores; tiered by annual sales
- Period
- b Dryer Revenue
- Excluded
- Two company stores opened2025excluded;15full-year stores splitfiveeach; excludesinterest/tax/depreciation/amortization
- Method
- Tiered byannualsales. Selectedexpense estimates, imputed4%royalty/1%technology/2%marketing; gas/water/electricnotes mayconflictwithtable; retain.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Speed Queen company-owned Top Tier stores; annual-sales tier
- Period
- c Wash, Dry, Fold
- Excluded
- Two company stores opened2025excluded;15full-year stores splitfiveeach; excludesinterest/tax/depreciation/amortization
- Method
- Tiered byannualsales. Selectedexpense estimates, imputed4%royalty/1%technology/2%marketing; gas/water/electricnotes mayconflictwithtable; retain.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Speed Queen company-owned Low Tier stores; annual-sales tier
- Period
- c Wash, Dry, Fold
- Excluded
- Two company stores opened2025excluded;15full-year stores splitfiveeach; excludesinterest/tax/depreciation/amortization
- Method
- Tiered byannualsales. Selectedexpense estimates, imputed4%royalty/1%technology/2%marketing; gas/water/electricnotes mayconflictwithtable; retain.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Speed Queen company-owned Mid Tier stores; annual-sales tier
- Period
- d Retail
- Excluded
- Two company stores opened2025excluded;15full-year stores splitfiveeach; excludesinterest/tax/depreciation/amortization
- Method
- Tiered byannualsales. Selectedexpense estimates, imputed4%royalty/1%technology/2%marketing; gas/water/electricnotes mayconflictwithtable; retain.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 13 locations
- Who is counted
- 13fullperiodfranchisedstores
- Period
- Aboveaverage percent
- Excluded
- Two2025openings andoneclosed(older13months) excluded; noSmallFootprintresults
- Method
- GrossSales asdefined; distinctfrom companyyearendperiod.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 13 locations
- Who is counted
- 13 franchised Speed Queen businesses open for January 1–December 21, 2025
- Period
- High revenue
- Excluded
- Two2025openings andoneclosed(older13months) excluded; noSmallFootprintresults
- Method
- GrossSales asdefined; distinctfrom companyyearendperiod.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Speed Queen company-owned Mid Tier stores; Retail revenue group
- Period
- stores above average: 40%
- Excluded
- Two company stores opened2025excluded;15full-year stores splitfiveeach; excludesinterest/tax/depreciation/amortization
- Method
- Tiered byannualsales. Selectedexpense estimates, imputed4%royalty/1%technology/2%marketing; gas/water/electricnotes mayconflictwithtable; retain.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 15 locations
- Who is counted
- Speed Queen 15 company-owned stores; cycle modifier revenue disclosure
- Excluded
- Two company stores opened2025excluded;15full-year stores splitfiveeach; excludesinterest/tax/depreciation/amortization
- Method
- Tiered byannualsales. Selectedexpense estimates, imputed4%royalty/1%technology/2%marketing; gas/water/electricnotes mayconflictwithtable; retain.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Speed Queen company-owned Top Tier stores; service 1c
- Period
- 2025 total revenue from this service ranged from 6.5% to 11.9%
- Excluded
- Two company stores opened2025excluded;15full-year stores splitfiveeach; excludesinterest/tax/depreciation/amortization
- Method
- Tiered byannualsales. Selectedexpense estimates, imputed4%royalty/1%technology/2%marketing; gas/water/electricnotes mayconflictwithtable; retain.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Speed Queen company-owned Mid Tier stores; service 1c
- Period
- 2025 total revenue from this service ranged from 5.4% to 16.2%
- Excluded
- Two company stores opened2025excluded;15full-year stores splitfiveeach; excludesinterest/tax/depreciation/amortization
- Method
- Tiered byannualsales. Selectedexpense estimates, imputed4%royalty/1%technology/2%marketing; gas/water/electricnotes mayconflictwithtable; retain.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Speed Queen company-owned Mid Tier stores; Wash, Dry, Fold service revenue group
- Period
- median 2025 revenue share: 9.6%
- Excluded
- Two company stores opened2025excluded;15full-year stores splitfiveeach; excludesinterest/tax/depreciation/amortization
- Method
- Tiered byannualsales. Selectedexpense estimates, imputed4%royalty/1%technology/2%marketing; gas/water/electricnotes mayconflictwithtable; retain.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Speed Queen company-owned Top Tier stores; Retail revenue group
- Period
- average 2025 revenue share: 4.2%
- Excluded
- Two company stores opened2025excluded;15full-year stores splitfiveeach; excludesinterest/tax/depreciation/amortization
- Method
- Tiered byannualsales. Selectedexpense estimates, imputed4%royalty/1%technology/2%marketing; gas/water/electricnotes mayconflictwithtable; retain.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Speed Queen company-owned Top Tier stores; tiered by annual sales
- Period
- e Dryer price per turn $3.00 $2.64 $2.55 Stores above average $2.98 $2.68 $2.57
- Method
- Source dryer price median/aboveaverage labels appear reversed; preserve source context without swapping.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Speed Queen company-owned Low Tier stores; stated metric group
- Period
- Wash, Dry, Fold service lower revenue-share bound: 2.3%
- Excluded
- Two company stores opened2025excluded;15full-year stores splitfiveeach; excludesinterest/tax/depreciation/amortization
- Method
- Tiered byannualsales. Selectedexpense estimates, imputed4%royalty/1%technology/2%marketing; gas/water/electricnotes mayconflictwithtable; retain.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Speed Queen company-owned Top Tier stores; stated metric group
- Period
- float revenue recognized averaged -0.23% of total revenue in 2025
- Excluded
- Two company stores opened2025excluded;15full-year stores splitfiveeach; excludesinterest/tax/depreciation/amortization
- Method
- Tiered byannualsales. Selectedexpense estimates, imputed4%royalty/1%technology/2%marketing; gas/water/electricnotes mayconflictwithtable; retain.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 13 locations
- Who is counted
- 13 franchised Speed Queen businesses open January 1–December 21, 2025
- Period
- Average revenue
- Excluded
- Two2025openings andoneclosed(older13months) excluded; noSmallFootprintresults
- Method
- GrossSales asdefined; distinctfrom companyyearendperiod.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Speed Queen company-owned Mid Tier stores; stated metric group
- Period
- gas cost lower bound: 2.2% of total sales
- Excluded
- Two company stores opened2025excluded;15full-year stores splitfiveeach; excludesinterest/tax/depreciation/amortization
- Method
- Tiered byannualsales. Selectedexpense estimates, imputed4%royalty/1%technology/2%marketing; gas/water/electricnotes mayconflictwithtable; retain.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Speed Queen company-owned Mid Tier stores; tiered by annual sales
- Period
- price per turn $8.07 $7.00 $6.33 median Washer price per turn $8.29 $7.10 $6.51
- Method
- Source dryer price median/aboveaverage labels appear reversed; preserve source context without swapping.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Speed Queen company-owned Low Tier stores; tiered by annual sales
- Period
- verage Washer turns per day 4.6 4.3 2.8 Median Washer Turns per day 4.9 4.3 2.7
- Method
- Source dryer price median/aboveaverage labels appear reversed; preserve source context without swapping.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Speed Queen company-owned Top Tier stores; annual-sales tier
- Period
- verage Washer turns per day 4.6 4.3 2.8 Median Washer Turns per day 4.9 4.3 2.7
- Method
- Source dryer price median/aboveaverage labels appear reversed; preserve source context without swapping.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 13 locations
- Who is counted
- 13 franchised Speed Queen businesses open for the full stated period
- Period
- Median revenue
- Excluded
- Two2025openings andoneclosed(older13months) excluded; noSmallFootprintresults
- Method
- GrossSales asdefined; distinctfrom companyyearendperiod.
These groups are never combined. Adjusted company-owned operating results cannot be divided by franchised revenue to calculate a franchisee profit margin.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 ·
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($797,507 – $1,983,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — As stated note: tier and average/range context in quote · PDF p. 50; PDF p. 51
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen company-owned Top Tier stores; tiered by annual sales · PDF p. 48; PDF p. 49; PDF p. 50; PDF p. 51
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen company-owned Low Tier stores; tiered by annual sales · PDF p. 48; PDF p. 49; PDF p. 50; PDF p. 51
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen company-owned Mid Tier stores; tiered by annual sales · PDF p. 48; PDF p. 49; PDF p. 50; PDF p. 51
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen company-owned Top Tier stores; annual-sales tier · PDF p. 48; PDF p. 50
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen company-owned Low Tier stores; annual-sales tier · PDF p. 48; PDF p. 50; PDF p. 51
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen company-owned Mid Tier stores; annual-sales tier · PDF p. 48; PDF p. 50; PDF p. 51
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 13fullperiodfranchisedstores · PDF p. 52
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 13 franchised Speed Queen businesses open for January 1–December 21, 2025 · PDF p. 52
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen company-owned Mid Tier stores; Retail revenue group · PDF p. 50
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen 15 company-owned stores; cycle modifier revenue disclosure · PDF p. 50
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen company-owned Top Tier stores; service 1c · PDF p. 50
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen company-owned Mid Tier stores; service 1c · PDF p. 50
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen company-owned Mid Tier stores; Wash, Dry, Fold service revenue group · PDF p. 50
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen company-owned Top Tier stores; Retail revenue group · PDF p. 50
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen company-owned Top Tier stores; tiered by annual sales · PDF p. 49
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen company-owned Low Tier stores; stated metric group · PDF p. 50
- [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen company-owned Top Tier stores; stated metric group · PDF p. 50; PDF p. 51
- [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 13 franchised Speed Queen businesses open January 1–December 21, 2025 · PDF p. 52
- [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen company-owned Mid Tier stores; stated metric group · PDF p. 51; PDF p. 50
- [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen company-owned Mid Tier stores; tiered by annual sales · PDF p. 49
- [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen company-owned Low Tier stores; tiered by annual sales · PDF p. 49
- [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen company-owned Top Tier stores; annual-sales tier · PDF p. 49
- [24]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 13 franchised Speed Queen businesses open for the full stated period · PDF p. 52
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.





