
Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee franchise specializes in commercial cleaning services, offering systematic cleaning solutions to businesses throughout the Milw
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee franchise?
- The Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $4,920 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 31). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $13 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 77). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $3 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 27). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 51). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee locations are there?
- The FDD reports 10,314 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 63). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $4,920 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 9 separate groups: other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 8 Franchised unit. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 284 in 2025, to 10,314 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty on previous month gross billingsMain ongoing fee
178 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
9 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise 2
- Period
- Actual 2025 gross billings
- Method
- Actual 2025 gross billings, total annual billings purchased in 2024/2025, and months operating; estimated account billings not income/profit, excludes costs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise 1
- Period
- Annual billings purchased 2024/2025
- Method
- Actual 2025 gross billings, total annual billings purchased in 2024/2025, and months operating; estimated account billings not income/profit, excludes costs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise 3
- Period
- Annual billings purchased 2024/2025
- Method
- Actual 2025 gross billings, total annual billings purchased in 2024/2025, and months operating; estimated account billings not income/profit, excludes costs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise 4
- Period
- Annual billings purchased 2024/2025
- Method
- Actual 2025 gross billings, total annual billings purchased in 2024/2025, and months operating; estimated account billings not income/profit, excludes costs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise 5
- Period
- Annual billings purchased 2024/2025
- Method
- Actual 2025 gross billings, total annual billings purchased in 2024/2025, and months operating; estimated account billings not income/profit, excludes costs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise 6
- Period
- Annual billings purchased 2024/2025
- Method
- Actual 2025 gross billings, total annual billings purchased in 2024/2025, and months operating; estimated account billings not income/profit, excludes costs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise 7
- Period
- Annual billings purchased 2024/2025
- Method
- Actual 2025 gross billings, total annual billings purchased in 2024/2025, and months operating; estimated account billings not income/profit, excludes costs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchise 8
- Period
- Annual billings purchased 2024/2025
- Method
- Actual 2025 gross billings, total annual billings purchased in 2024/2025, and months operating; estimated account billings not income/profit, excludes costs.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 8 locations
- Who is counted
- 8 unit franchises sold in 2025; individual franchises reported separately
- Method
- Actual 2025 gross billings, total annual billings purchased in 2024/2025, and months operating; estimated account billings not income/profit, excludes costs.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of September 30, 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
Net +565 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($4,920) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 10,030 to 10,314 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 31
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 2 · PDF p. 51
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 1 · PDF p. 51
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 3 · PDF p. 51
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 4 · PDF p. 51
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 5 · PDF p. 51
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 6 · PDF p. 51
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 7 · PDF p. 51
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 8 · PDF p. 51
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 8 unit franchises sold in 2025; individual franchises reported separately · PDF p. 51
- [11]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 63
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
176 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | cash | $156,372 |
| 2025 | prepaid expenses, current | $45,679 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $1,161,768 |
| 2025 | equipment | $17,471 |
| 2025 | computer equipment | $31,171 |
| 2025 | furniture and fixtures | $19,892 |
| 2025 | total property and equipment | $68,534 |
| 2025 | less accumulated depreciation | -$53,510 |
| 2025 | deposit | $3,487 |
| 2025 | franchise territory expansion | $21,304 |
| 2025 | right of use asset, net of current | $245,784 |
| 2025 | total other assets | $282,784 |
| 2025 | accounts payable, trade | $1,249,896 |
| 2025 | lease obligation, current | $65,884 |
| 2025 | accrued expenses related to long-term assets | $1,290 |
| 2025 | total long term liabilities | $181,190 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $1,611,289 |
| 2025 | additional-paid-in-capital | $68,030 |
| 2025 | accumulated deficit | -$219,743 |
| 2025 | total stockholder's deficit | -$151,713 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and stockholder's deficit | $1,459,576 |
| 2025 | franchise fees | $643,646 |
| 2025 | royalty fees | $1,499,873 |
| 2025 | business protection fees | $695,100 |
| 2025 | interest on financing | $21,350 |
| 2025 | net supply revenue | $30,195 |
| 2025 | total revenue | $3,818,037 |
| 2025 | payroll and related expenses | $1,592,123 |
| 2025 | income from operations | $1,190,069 |
| 2025 | interest income | $317 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortization | -$9,715 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,180,671 |
| 2025 | distributions to stockholder | -$1,209,334 |
| 2025 | accumulated deficit, beginning | -$191,080 |
| 2025 | accumulated deficit, ending | -$219,743 |
| 2025 | depreciation | $7,106 |
| 2025 | amortization | $2,609 |
| 2025 | notes receivable | $44,703 |
| 2025 | prepaid expenses | -$5,448 |
| 2025 | accounts payable | $47,494 |
| 2025 | stockholder distributions | -$1,210,754 |
| 2025 | net cash used by financing activities | -$1,209,334 |
| 2025 | net increase | $70,901 |
| 2025 | cash, beginning of year | $85,471 |
| 2025 | cash,end of year | $156,372 |
| 2025 | assets disposed | $1,028 |
| 2025 | accumulated depreciation | -$1,028 |
| 2025 | occupancy | $66,385 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable net | $723,175 |
| 2025 | notes receivable current net | $236,542 |
| 2025 | notes receivable noncurrent net | $12,209 |
| 2025 | agency revenue | $1,594 |
| 2025 | net property and equipment | $15,024 |
| 2025 | total assets | $1,459,576 |
| 2025 | deferred revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $9,367 |
| 2025 | support fees | $673,165 |
| 2025 | other fees and reimbursements | $253,114 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,180,671 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,180,671 |
| 2025 | change in allowance for doubtful accounts | -$5,792 |
| 2025 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$8,911 |
| 2025 | deferred revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$19,997 |
| 2025 | supplemental information change in right of use asset and lease obligation | -$50,434 |
| 2025 | total operating expenses | $2,627,968 |
| 2025 | total other expenses | -$9,398 |
| 2025 | total franchise fee revenues | $3,786,248 |
| 2025 | sale of janitorial supplies | $173,704 |
| 2025 | stockholder contributions | $1,420 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $1,430,099 |
| 2025 | corporate royalties | $502,863 |
| 2025 | selling, general and administrative | $466,597 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable | $37,800 |
| 2025 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $104,952 |
| 2025 | lease obligation, net of current | $179,900 |
| 2025 | cost of sales | -$143,509 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $1,280,235 |
| 2024 | occupancy | $68,551 |
| 2024 | prepaid expenses, current | $40,231 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $1,155,191 |
| 2024 | computer equipment | $32,199 |
| 2024 | total property and equipment | $69,562 |
| 2024 | net property and equipment | $22,130 |
| 2024 | deposit | $3,487 |
| 2024 | right of use asset, net of current | $296,218 |
| 2024 | total other assets | $342,766 |
| 2024 | total assets | $1,520,087 |
| 2024 | accounts payable, trade | $1,202,402 |
| 2024 | deferred revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $29,364 |
| 2024 | lease obligation, current | $64,277 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $1,409,194 |
| 2024 | accrued expenses related to long-term assets | $2,002 |
| 2024 | lease obligation, net of current | $231,941 |
| 2024 | total long term liabilities | $233,943 |
| 2024 | accumulated deficit | -$191,080 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and stockholder's deficit | $1,520,087 |
| 2024 | franchise fees | $730,361 |
| 2024 | royalty fees | $1,395,600 |
| 2024 | support fees | $693,324 |
| 2024 | business protection fees | $694,603 |
| 2024 | interest on financing | $18,518 |
| 2024 | other fees and reimbursements | $255,769 |
| 2024 | cost of sales | -$152,829 |
| 2024 | total revenue | $3,830,736 |
| 2024 | corporate royalties | $493,648 |
| 2024 | selling, general and administrative | $332,098 |
| 2024 | total operating expenses | $2,599,132 |
| 2024 | income from operations | $1,231,604 |
| 2024 | interest income | $305 |
| 2024 | total other expenses | -$8,924 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,222,680 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,222,680 |
| 2024 | distributions to stockholder | -$1,209,959 |
| 2024 | accumulated deficit, beginning | -$203,801 |
| 2024 | accumulated deficit, ending | -$191,080 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,222,680 |
| 2024 | depreciation | $6,620 |
| 2024 | amortization | $2,609 |
| 2024 | change in allowance for doubtful accounts | -$34,587 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable | -$23,150 |
| 2024 | notes receivable | $37,336 |
| 2024 | prepaid expenses | -$40,231 |
| 2024 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$20,322 |
| 2024 | deferred revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,746 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $1,210,058 |
| 2024 | stockholder contributions | $190,091 |
| 2024 | net increase | $99 |
| 2024 | cash,end of year | $85,471 |
| 2024 | supplemental information change in right of use asset and lease obligation | -$70,912 |
| 2024 | accumulated depreciation | -$18,181 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable net | $757,463 |
| 2024 | notes receivable noncurrent net | $19,148 |
| 2024 | agency revenue | $1,698 |
| 2024 | accrued expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $113,151 |
| 2024 | equipment | $17,471 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $1,643,137 |
| 2024 | additional-paid-in-capital | $68,030 |
| 2024 | total stockholder's deficit | -$123,050 |
| 2024 | net supply revenue | $40,863 |
| 2024 | payroll and related expenses | $1,704,835 |
| 2024 | accounts payable | $53,357 |
| 2024 | stockholder distributions | -$1,400,050 |
| 2024 | cash, beginning of year | $85,372 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortization | -$9,229 |
| 2024 | furniture and fixtures | $19,892 |
| 2024 | total franchise fee revenues | $3,788,175 |
| 2024 | sale of janitorial supplies | $193,692 |
| 2024 | net cash used by financing activities | -$1,209,959 |
| 2024 | assets disposed | $18,181 |
| 2024 | cash | $85,471 |
| 2024 | notes receivable current net | $272,026 |
| 2024 | less accumulated depreciation | -$47,432 |
| 2024 | franchise territory expansion | $23,913 |
| 2023 | occupancy | $66,770 |
| 2023 | royalty fees | $1,284,711 |
| 2023 | interest on financing | $22,759 |
| 2023 | cost of sales | -$150,787 |
| 2023 | net supply revenue | $40,530 |
| 2023 | total revenue | $3,771,527 |
| 2023 | corporate royalties | $480,981 |
| 2023 | payroll and related expenses | $1,600,695 |
| 2023 | selling, general and administrative | $391,233 |
| 2023 | total operating expenses | $2,539,679 |
| 2023 | interest income | $326 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortization | -$8,491 |
| 2023 | total other expenses | -$8,165 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,223,683 |
| 2023 | distributions to stockholder | -$1,112,112 |
| 2023 | accumulated deficit, ending | -$203,801 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,223,683 |
| 2023 | amortization | $2,608 |
| 2023 | accounts receivable | -$12,132 |
| 2023 | prepaid expenses | $703 |
| 2023 | accounts payable | $93,916 |
| 2023 | accrued expenses | -$33,906 |
| 2023 | deferred revenues | -$700 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $1,265,202 |
| 2023 | purchase of property and equipment | -$28,936 |
| 2023 | bank overdraft | -$39,789 |
| 2023 | stockholder contributions | $20,000 |
| 2023 | stockholder distributions | -$1,132,112 |
| 2023 | net increase | $84,365 |
| 2023 | cash, beginning of year | $1,007 |
| 2023 | cash,end of year | $85,372 |
| 2023 | supplemental information change in right of use asset and lease obligation | -$54,865 |
| 2023 | assets disposed | $2,429 |
| 2023 | accumulated depreciation | -$2,429 |
| 2023 | agency revenue | $7,558 |
| 2023 | franchise fees | $875,397 |
| 2023 | support fees | $642,355 |
| 2023 | sale of janitorial supplies | $191,317 |
| 2023 | other fees and reimbursements | $255,862 |
| 2023 | effect of change in accounting principle | -$51,780 |
| 2023 | depreciation | $5,883 |
| 2023 | change in allowance for doubtful accounts | $2,848 |
| 2023 | notes receivable | -$17,701 |
| 2023 | income from operations | $1,231,848 |
| 2023 | net cash used by financing activities | -$1,151,901 |
| 2023 | accumulated deficit, beginning | -$263,592 |
| 2023 | business protection fees | $642,355 |
| 2023 | total franchise fee revenues | $3,723,439 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,223,683 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.





