Franchise opportunities compared

    Coverall Commercial Cleaning vs Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Coverall Commercial Cleaning discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Coverall Commercial Cleaning: 11, Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureCoverall Commercial CleaningJan-Pro Development of Milwaukee
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $17,986 – $64,280
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $4,920
    Total initial investment low estimate: $4,920
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    13%
    Royalty on previous month gross billings
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 77
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $4.50
    Sales and Marketing Fee current multiplier
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26
    $3.20
    Sales and marketing fee for Annualized Billings $50,000 or more: 3.2 times Additional Account monthly Account Gross Billings
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    5,669
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    10,314
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +15
    Calculated: 5,654 at end of 2023 → 5,669 at end of 2025
    +565
    Calculated: 9,749 at end of 2023 → 10,314 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchises sold; mutually acceptable package adjustment
    14 cases
    other Mutually acceptable package adjustments · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Coverall 2025 franchise purchasers in P-3,000 package
    1 franchises
    other P-3,000: Currently disagree whether package filled · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchises sold; initial customer fulfillment period not expired by fiscal…
    155 cases
    other Fulfillment period not expired at fiscal year end · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +8 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 2
    $34,626
    other Franchise 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 1
    $2,685
    other Franchise 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 3
    $6,786
    other Franchise 3 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Coverall Commercial Cleaning vs Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Coverall Commercial Cleaning or Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee?
    Coverall Commercial Cleaning: $17,986 – $64,280 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee: $4,920 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Coverall Commercial Cleaning and Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee royalties compare?
    Coverall Commercial Cleaning: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25); Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee: 13% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 77). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Coverall Commercial Cleaning or Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee?
    Coverall Commercial Cleaning: 5,669 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee: 10,314 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Coverall Commercial Cleaning and Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Coverall Commercial Cleaning has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures