Franchise opportunities compared
Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee vs Jani-King
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee | Jani-King |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $4,920 Total initial investment low estimate: $4,920 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 | $49,754 – $137,887 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 13% Royalty on previous month gross billings 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 77 | 10% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.20 Sales and marketing fee for Annualized Billings $50,000 or more: 3.2 times Additional Account monthly Account Gross Billings 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | 2% Advertising fee maximum — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 10,314 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 4,750 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +565 Calculated: 9,749 at end of 2023 → 10,314 at end of 2025 | −178 Calculated: 4,928 at end of 2023 → 4,750 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 2 $34,626 other Franchise 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 1 $2,685 other Franchise 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 3 $6,786 other Franchise 3 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +6 more groups in the full report | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee vs Jani-King: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee or Jani-King?
- Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee: $4,920 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31); Jani-King: $49,754 – $137,887 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee and Jani-King royalties compare?
- Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee: 13% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 77); Jani-King: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee or Jani-King?
- Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee: 10,314 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); Jani-King: 4,750 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee and Jani-King disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; Jani-King has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

