Franchise opportunities compared

    Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee vs Jani-King International, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee

    $4,920

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31

    Jani-King International, Inc.

    $10,500 – $223,050

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee

    Not available

    Jani-King International, Inc.

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee

    13%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 77

    Jani-King International, Inc.

    10% · percent of monthly Gross Revenue; subject to $100 minimum for first 12 months and $500 minimum thereafter

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee

    $4,920
    Total initial investment low estimate: $4,920
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31

    Jani-King International, Inc.

    $10,500 – $223,050
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Jani-King International, Inc.

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee

    13%
    Royalty on previous month gross billings
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 77

    Jani-King International, Inc.

    10% · percent of monthly Gross Revenue; subject to $100 minimum for first 12 months and $500 minimum thereafter
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee

    $3.20
    Sales and marketing fee for Annualized Billings $50,000 or more: 3.2 times Additional Account monthly Account Gross Billings
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27

    Jani-King International, Inc.

    1.5% of monthly gross revenues
    Advertising Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee

    10,314
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    Jani-King International, Inc.

    4,872
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee

    +565
    Calculated: 9,749 at end of 2023 → 10,314 at end of 2025

    Jani-King International, Inc.

    −120
    Calculated: 4,992 at end of 2022 → 4,872 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Jani-King International, Inc.

    417
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 8.5% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jani-King International, Inc.

    June 2013
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jani-King International, Inc.

    2013
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 2
    $34,626
    other Franchise 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 1
    $2,685
    other Franchise 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 3
    $6,786
    other Franchise 3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +6 more groups in the full report
    Jani-King International, Inc.

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee vs Jani-King International, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee or Jani-King International, Inc.?
    Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee: $4,920 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31); Jani-King International, Inc.: $10,500 – $223,050 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee and Jani-King International, Inc. royalties compare?
    Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee: 13% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 77); Jani-King International, Inc.: 10% · percent of monthly Gross Revenue; subject to $100 minimum for first 12 months and $500 minimum thereafter (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee or Jani-King International, Inc.?
    Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee: 10,314 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); Jani-King International, Inc.: 4,872 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee and Jani-King International, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; Jani-King International, Inc. makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching