Franchise opportunities compared

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS vs Speed Queen

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS figures come from its 2025 FDD and Speed Queen figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS and Speed Queen disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS: 8, Speed Queen: 24). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureCD ONE PRICE CLEANERSSpeed Queen
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $15,000 – $263,350
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $797,507 – $1,983,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    8%
    lly- financed program and are signing the Renewal Addendum, your royalty will remain — 8%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    s ’ notice Marketing Fund contribution – Customer Development and Retention Payments — 2% — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    1%
    ion of “Gross Sales.” Paid by electronic funds transfer. Marketing Fund Contribution — 1% — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    104
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +28
    Calculated: 76 at end of 2022 → 104 at end of 2024
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle Third Plant Stores
    $1,130,785
    other Middle Third Plant Stores Highest · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Plant Stores
    48.5 percent
    other All Plant Stores Above average percent · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Third Plant Stores
    $1,371,959
    other Top Third Plant Stores Average grossrevenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — As stated note: tier and average/range context in quote
    9.7 percent
    other Top Tier company-owned stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen company-owned Top Tier stores; tiered by annual sales
    $920,194
    other Top · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Speed Queen company-owned Low Tier stores; tiered by annual sales
    $312,139
    other Low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +21 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS vs Speed Queen: common questions

    Which costs less to open, CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS or Speed Queen?
    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS: $15,000 – $263,350 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Speed Queen: $797,507 – $1,983,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS and Speed Queen disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    CD ONE PRICE CLEANERS has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Speed Queen has reviewed Item 19 figures for 24 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures