Franchise opportunities compared
1-800 WATER DAMAGE vs Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- 1-800 WATER DAMAGE discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (1-800 WATER DAMAGE: 4, Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | 1-800 WATER DAMAGE | Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $71,403 – $312,398 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,085,250 – $2,721,500 Single unit — Total — low estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $59,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% · percentage of Gross Sales; tiered by annual Gross Sales Royalty — Remediation Services 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | 6% Royaltymonthlygross 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of percentage of gross sales Brand Marketing Fund Contributions 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | 2% Marketingfundmonthlygross — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 160 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −18 Calculated: 178 at end of 2023 → 160 at end of 2025 | −10 Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2015 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2015 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (19 locations) — revenue — Top 25% Franchisees $944,433 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Franchised (46 locations) — revenue $512,051 other Revenue per Territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Franchised (19 locations) — revenue — “Top 25% Franchisees” $1,949,638 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total revenue $534,456 other SectionA Total revenue median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Laundromat only $569,333 other SectionB Laundromat only mean · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — PetFreshonpremisesdogwash only $18,653 other SectionC PetFreshonpremisesdogwash only mean · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
1-800 WATER DAMAGE vs Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry: common questions
- Which costs less to open, 1-800 WATER DAMAGE or Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry?
- 1-800 WATER DAMAGE: $71,403 – $312,398 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry: $1,085,250 – $2,721,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for 1-800 WATER DAMAGE. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do 1-800 WATER DAMAGE and Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry royalties compare?
- 1-800 WATER DAMAGE: 7% · percentage of Gross Sales; tiered by annual Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19); Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, 1-800 WATER DAMAGE or Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry?
- 1-800 WATER DAMAGE: 160 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64); Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do 1-800 WATER DAMAGE and Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- 1-800 WATER DAMAGE has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

