
Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry operates laundromats with washers, dryers and folding areas. Locations provide large-capacity machines for household laundry and oversized items, along with customer waiting areas and vending.
Headline figures
Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry quick facts
- Is Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry a franchise?
- Yes. Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 2 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 51).
- How much does it cost to open a Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry franchise?
- The Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $1,085,250–$2,721,500 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 49). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry locations are there?
- The FDD reports 2 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 51). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $1,085,250 – $2,721,500 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: revenue for 15 13affiliate2franchise mixed;dogwash4affiliate1franchise;comparison11affiliate1franchise locations; other measures for 15 13affiliate2franchise mixed;dogwash4affiliate1franchise;comparison11affiliate1franchise locations; other measures for 5 13affiliate2franchise mixed;dogwash4affiliate1franchise;comparison11affiliate1franchise locations; other measures for 12 13affiliate2franchise mixed;dogwash4affiliate1franchise;comparison11affiliate1franchise locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 2 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltymonthlygrossMain ongoing fee
28 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 15 locations
- Who is counted
- Total revenue
- Excluded
- 2newaffiliate2025excluded;2adjacentstandalonedogwashrevenuesexcluded;otheraffiliateonlyservicesexcluded. Comparisonexcludes2affiliate1franchise notfull2024+2025.
- Method
- Franchise/affiliate reports; grosssales includesATMBitcoincommission excludesrefundssalestaxnonordinaryusedequipment prepaidcarduntilredeemed. Source dollars roundednearest$ percentageswhole/hundredth retained without furtherrounding;no expenses/profit.15measuredall12months;Comparisonfull2024+2025.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 15 locations
- Who is counted
- Laundromat only
- Excluded
- 2newaffiliate2025excluded;2adjacentstandalonedogwashrevenuesexcluded;otheraffiliateonlyservicesexcluded. Comparisonexcludes2affiliate1franchise notfull2024+2025.
- Method
- Franchise/affiliate reports; grosssales includesATMBitcoincommission excludesrefundssalestaxnonordinaryusedequipment prepaidcarduntilredeemed. Source dollars roundednearest$ percentageswhole/hundredth retained without furtherrounding;no expenses/profit.15measuredall12months;Comparisonfull2024+2025.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- PetFreshonpremisesdogwash only
- Excluded
- 2newaffiliate2025excluded;2adjacentstandalonedogwashrevenuesexcluded;otheraffiliateonlyservicesexcluded. Comparisonexcludes2affiliate1franchise notfull2024+2025.
- Method
- Franchise/affiliate reports; grosssales includesATMBitcoincommission excludesrefundssalestaxnonordinaryusedequipment prepaidcarduntilredeemed. Source dollars roundednearest$ percentageswhole/hundredth retained without furtherrounding;no expenses/profit.15measuredall12months;Comparisonfull2024+2025.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 12 locations
- Who is counted
- ComparisonOutlets full2024and2025
- Excluded
- 2newaffiliate2025excluded;2adjacentstandalonedogwashrevenuesexcluded;otheraffiliateonlyservicesexcluded. Comparisonexcludes2affiliate1franchise notfull2024+2025.
- Method
- Franchise/affiliate reports; grosssales includesATMBitcoincommission excludesrefundssalestaxnonordinaryusedequipment prepaidcarduntilredeemed. Source dollars roundednearest$ percentageswhole/hundredth retained without furtherrounding;no expenses/profit.15measuredall12months;Comparisonfull2024+2025.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
Net −10 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($1,085,250 – $2,721,500) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 2 to 2 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 17
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total revenue · PDF p. 49
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Laundromat only · PDF p. 49
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — PetFreshonpremisesdogwash only · PDF p. 49
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ComparisonOutlets full2024and2025 · PDF p. 50
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 51
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
1 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | due from related parties | $1,115 |
| 2025 | due from related party | -$1,115 |
| 2025 | total liabilities | $0 |
| 2025 | members' equity | $13,122 |
| 2025 | revenues | $90,093 |
| 2025 | operating expenses | $99,322 |
| 2025 | other income | $1,061 |
| 2025 | netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$8,168 |
| 2025 | operating cash-flow change in accounts receivable | -$812 |
| 2025 | operating cash-flow change in prepaid insurance | $9,103 |
| 2025 | operating cash-flow change in due to related party | -$30,794 |
| 2025 | net cash flows | -$32,935 |
| 2025 | contributions | $7,272 |
| 2025 | cash - beginning of year | $35,901 |
| 2025 | petfreshmergerequityimpact2025 | -$12,728 |
| 2025 | total assets | $13,122 |
| 2025 | netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$8,168 |
| 2025 | loss from operations | -$9,229 |
| 2025 | netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$25,663 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable | $1,769 |
| 2025 | total liabilities and members' equit y | $13,122 |
| 2025 | cash - end of yea r | $10,238 |
| 2025 | operating cash-flow change in accounts payable | -$1,149 |
| 2025 | cash | $10,238 |
| 2024 | prepaid insurance | $9,103 |
| 2024 | due to related party | $10,794 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $11,943 |
| 2024 | members' equity | $34,018 |
| 2024 | total liabilities and members' equit y | $45,961 |
| 2024 | revenues | $46,627 |
| 2024 | operating expenses | $47,989 |
| 2024 | loss from operations | -$1,362 |
| 2024 | other income | $2,557 |
| 2024 | netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,195 |
| 2024 | netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,195 |
| 2024 | operating cash-flow change in accounts payable | -$2,134 |
| 2024 | net cash flows | $2,059 |
| 2024 | cash - beginning of year | $33,842 |
| 2024 | cash - end of yea r | $35,901 |
| 2024 | cash | $35,901 |
| 2024 | operating cash-flow change in prepaid insurance | -$9,103 |
| 2024 | operating cash-flow change in due to related party | $10,794 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable | $957 |
| 2024 | netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,059 |
| 2024 | total assets | $45,961 |
| 2024 | operating cash-flow change in accounts receivable | $911 |
| 2024 | operating cash-flow change in due from related party | $396 |
| 2023 | due from related parties | $396 |
| 2023 | total assets | $36,106 |
| 2023 | total liabilities | $3,283 |
| 2023 | members' equity | $32,823 |
| 2023 | revenues | $17,542 |
| 2023 | operating expenses | $57,894 |
| 2023 | loss from operations | -$40,352 |
| 2023 | netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$40,352 |
| 2023 | operating cash-flow change in accounts receivable | -$1,868 |
| 2023 | operating cash-flow change in prepaid insurance | $9,132 |
| 2023 | net cash flows | -$31,425 |
| 2023 | contributions | $45,000 |
| 2023 | netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $13,575 |
| 2023 | cash - beginning of year | $20,267 |
| 2023 | cash - end of yea r | $33,842 |
| 2023 | capitalcontribution2023 | $45,000 |
| 2023 | accounts receivable | $1,868 |
| 2023 | operating cash-flow change in due from related party | -$396 |
| 2023 | cash | $33,842 |
| 2023 | total liabilities and members' equit y | $36,106 |
| 2023 | netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$40,352 |
| 2023 | operating cash-flow change in accounts payable | $2,059 |
| 2022 | equityopening2022 | $28,175 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 20 · PDF p. 51 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 nationalFranchised 2023 start
“2023 0 1 1”
Note: Item 20 claim is state/geography-specific or not a national/systemwide Total row; it cannot be verified under the required scope.
Item 20 · PDF p. 51 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 nationalFranchised 2025 netchange
“2025 2 2 0”
Note: Item 20 claim is state/geography-specific or not a national/systemwide Total row; it cannot be verified under the required scope.
Item 20 · PDF p. 51 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 nationalFranchised 2025 start
“2025 2 2 0”
Note: Item 20 claim is state/geography-specific or not a national/systemwide Total row; it cannot be verified under the required scope.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




