Franchise opportunities compared

    1 Percent Lists vs HomeSmart

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    1 Percent Lists

    $10,370

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    HomeSmart

    $65,500 – $205,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    1 Percent Lists

    $4,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    HomeSmart

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    1 Percent Lists

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    HomeSmart

    $12

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • HomeSmart discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    1 Percent Lists

    $10,370
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    HomeSmart

    $65,500 – $205,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    1 Percent Lists

    $4,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    HomeSmart

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    1 Percent Lists

    5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    HomeSmart

    $12
    Royalty fee per agent per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    1 Percent Lists

    $2,000
    Suggested monthly digital marketing spend
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    HomeSmart

    4%
    Franchise Marketing Accrual Fund contribution rate — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    1 Percent Lists

    51
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    HomeSmart

    258
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    1 Percent Lists

    +12
    Calculated: 39 at end of 2023 → 51 at end of 2025

    HomeSmart

    +13
    Calculated: 245 at end of 2023 → 258 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    1 Percent Lists

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    HomeSmart

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    1 Percent Lists

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    HomeSmart

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    1 Percent Lists

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    HomeSmart

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    1 Percent Lists

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    HHomeSmart

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    1 Percent Lists vs HomeSmart: common questions

    Which costs less to open, 1 Percent Lists or HomeSmart?
    1 Percent Lists: $10,370 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); HomeSmart: $65,500 – $205,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for 1 Percent Lists. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do 1 Percent Lists and HomeSmart royalties compare?
    1 Percent Lists: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); HomeSmart: $12 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, 1 Percent Lists or HomeSmart?
    1 Percent Lists: 51 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); HomeSmart: 258 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do 1 Percent Lists and HomeSmart disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    1 Percent Lists makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; HomeSmart makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching