Franchise opportunities compared

    1 Tom Plumber vs Zoom Drain

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    1 Tom Plumber

    $238,307 – $454,248

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Zoom Drain

    $266,250 – $672,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    1 Tom Plumber

    $49,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Zoom Drain

    $54,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    1 Tom Plumber

    6% or $3,000 min/4 wks

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Zoom Drain

    $1,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Zoom Drain discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (1 Tom Plumber: 2, Zoom Drain: 23). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    1 Tom Plumber

    $238,307 – $454,248
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Zoom Drain

    $266,250 – $672,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    1 Tom Plumber

    $49,000
    Additional units, qualifying expansions, rural or secondary markets, conversions, veterans, and first responders may receive discounts.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Zoom Drain

    $54,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    1 Tom Plumber

    6% or $3,000 min/4 wks
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Zoom Drain

    $1,000
    Royalty minimum after month 12
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    1 Tom Plumber

    2% of percentage of gross sales
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Zoom Drain

    2%
    Brand Fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    1 Tom Plumber

    56
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60

    Zoom Drain

    165
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    1 Tom Plumber

    +28
    Calculated: 28 at end of 2023 → 56 at end of 2025

    Zoom Drain

    +36
    Calculated: 129 at end of 2023 → 165 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    1 Tom Plumber

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Zoom Drain

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    1 Tom Plumber

    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Zoom Drain

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    1 Tom Plumber

    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Zoom Drain

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    1 Tom Plumber
    Franchised (35 territories) — revenue and other measures
    $1,509,432
    mean Annual Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Company-owned (4 locations) — revenue
    $3,010,083
    other Gross Sales per Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Zoom Drain
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee 1 (2 Territories)
    $13,568
    other Franchisee 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee 2 (3 Territories)
    $18,804
    other Franchisee 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee 3 (3 Territories)
    $31,125
    other Franchisee 3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +20 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    1 Tom Plumber vs Zoom Drain: common questions

    Which costs less to open, 1 Tom Plumber or Zoom Drain?
    1 Tom Plumber: $238,307 – $454,248 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26); Zoom Drain: $266,250 – $672,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for 1 Tom Plumber. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do 1 Tom Plumber and Zoom Drain royalties compare?
    1 Tom Plumber: 6% or $3,000 min/4 wks (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Zoom Drain: $1,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, 1 Tom Plumber or Zoom Drain?
    1 Tom Plumber: 56 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60); Zoom Drain: 165 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do 1 Tom Plumber and Zoom Drain disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    1 Tom Plumber has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Zoom Drain has reviewed Item 19 figures for 23 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching