Franchise opportunities compared
1Heart Caregiver Services vs 2nd Family
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- 1Heart Caregiver Services discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (1Heart Caregiver Services: 6, 2nd Family: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | 1Heart Caregiver Services | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $126,735 – $155,623 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $119,825 Single territory total (range 119825–217500) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $5.50 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $2.00 System marketing fee maximum rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 34 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +10 Calculated: 24 at end of 2023 → 34 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2014 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Affiliate-Owned Business 100 percent other Affiliate Gross Revenue as percent of gross revenue 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Businesses 6 units other Number of reporting businesses 2021 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Businesses 10 units other Number of reporting businesses 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four franchisees / six territories that operated the full calendar year $530,620 other Franchise 4 Income 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned territory $154,207 other Affiliate 1 Royalties imputed 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate 1 and 4 full-year franchise territories 54 units other Affiliate Average monthly caregiver hours 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
