Franchise opportunities compared
1Heart Caregiver Services vs A Better Solution in Home Care
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- 1Heart Caregiver Services and A Better Solution in Home Care disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (1Heart Caregiver Services: 6, A Better Solution in Home Care: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | 1Heart Caregiver Services | A Better Solution in Home Care |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $126,735 – $155,623 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $126,890 – $235,350 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $55,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $1,000,000 Royalty reduced threshold 1 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $250 Minimum monthly marketing fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 34 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 | 30 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +10 Calculated: 24 at end of 2023 → 34 at end of 2025 | +3 Calculated: 27 at end of 2023 → 30 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2014 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Affiliate-Owned Business 100 percent other Affiliate Gross Revenue as percent of gross revenue 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Businesses 6 units other Number of reporting businesses 2021 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Businesses 10 units other Number of reporting businesses 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned ABS outlets in San Diego, CA and Phoenix, AZ, combined $299,012 other Affiliate 2025 Assumed Royalty · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Agencies with 12 full calendar months of operation as of Dec.… $2,078,673 other 2025 Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

