Franchise opportunities compared

    1Heart Caregiver Services vs A Place At Home

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    $126,735 – $155,623

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    A Place At Home

    $88,995 – $167,512

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    A Place At Home

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    Not available

    A Place At Home

    5%–5.5% or $400–$600/mo min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • 1Heart Caregiver Services discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (1Heart Caregiver Services: 6, A Place At Home: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    $126,735 – $155,623
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    A Place At Home

    $88,995 – $167,512
    Total Estimate - Single Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    A Place At Home

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    A Place At Home

    5%–5.5% or $400–$600/mo min
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    A Place At Home

    1% of percentage of gross sales; currently greater of 1% of gross sales or $150 per territory per month
    Brand Development Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    34
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58

    A Place At Home

    51
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    +10
    Calculated: 24 at end of 2023 → 34 at end of 2025

    A Place At Home

    +17
    Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 51 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    A Place At Home

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    2014
    From a verified franchisor listing

    A Place At Home

    2017
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    1Heart Caregiver Services

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    A Place At Home

    2016
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    1Heart Caregiver Services
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Affiliate-Owned Business
    100 percent
    other Affiliate Gross Revenue as percent of gross revenue 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Businesses
    6 units
    other Number of reporting businesses 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Businesses
    10 units
    other Number of reporting businesses 2022
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +3 more groups in the full report
    A Place At Home
    Franchised (32 locations) — profit and other measures
    $518,809
    mean Gross Profit
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (32 locations) — revenue
    $1,035,083
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (10 locations) — revenue
    $507,781
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    1Heart Caregiver Services vs A Place At Home: common questions

    Which costs less to open, 1Heart Caregiver Services or A Place At Home?
    1Heart Caregiver Services: $126,735 – $155,623 (2026 FDD · Item 7); A Place At Home: $88,995 – $167,512 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for A Place At Home. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, 1Heart Caregiver Services or A Place At Home?
    1Heart Caregiver Services: 34 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58); A Place At Home: 51 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do 1Heart Caregiver Services and A Place At Home disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    1Heart Caregiver Services has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; A Place At Home has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching