Franchise opportunities compared

    1Heart Caregiver Services vs Senior Helpers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • 1Heart Caregiver Services discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (1Heart Caregiver Services: 6, Senior Helpers: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    Disclosure1Heart Caregiver ServicesSenior Helpers
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $126,735 – $155,623
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $176,500
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    2.5%
    Royalty reduced introductory rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    1.5%
    Marketing fund current rate through first $2M — 1.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    34
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +10
    Calculated: 24 at end of 2023 → 34 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2014
    From a verified franchisor listing
    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Affiliate-Owned Business
    100 percent
    other Affiliate Gross Revenue as percent of gross revenue 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Businesses
    6 units
    other Number of reporting businesses 2021 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Businesses
    10 units
    other Number of reporting businesses 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Senior Helpers Care Businesses operating 24–35 months as of Dec. 31,…
    30 units
    other 24–35 months group sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Senior Helpers Care Businesses operating 48–59 months as of Dec. 31,…
    $1,524,138
    other 48–59 months median annual gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Senior Helpers Care Businesses operating 12–23 months as of Dec. 31,…
    36 percent
    other 12–23 months businesses above average percentage · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    1Heart Caregiver Services vs Senior Helpers: common questions

    Which costs less to open, 1Heart Caregiver Services or Senior Helpers?
    1Heart Caregiver Services: $126,735 – $155,623 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Senior Helpers: $176,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for 1Heart Caregiver Services. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do 1Heart Caregiver Services and Senior Helpers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    1Heart Caregiver Services has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Senior Helpers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures