Franchise opportunities compared

    2 nd Family vs Always Best Care Senior Services

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    2 nd Family

    $119,825 – $217,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    $48,500 – $145,900

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    2 nd Family

    Not available

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    2 nd Family

    5.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • 2 nd Family and Always Best Care Senior Services disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (2 nd Family: 261, Always Best Care Senior Services: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    2 nd Family

    $119,825 – $217,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    $48,500 – $145,900
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    2 nd Family

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    2 nd Family

    5.5%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    2 nd Family

    $500
    System marketing fund minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    2%
    Advertising fund contribution percent — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    2 nd Family

    25
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    291
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    2 nd Family

    +18
    Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 25 at end of 2025

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    +42
    Calculated: 249 at end of 2023 → 291 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    2 nd Family

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    2 nd Family

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    2007
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    2 nd Family

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Always Best Care Senior Services

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    2 nd Family
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee 4 reporting column, 2023 revenue row; the table reports territories…
    $58,490
    other 2023 revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 3 reporting column, All Territories Open January 1, 2025–December 31,…
    $7,890
    other 2025 Insurance
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The table-reported Median column for the affiliate and franchisee reporting gro…
    $1,583,533
    other 2025 median revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +258 more groups in the full report
    Always Best Care Senior Services
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Always Best Care systemwide and franchisee performance
    $238,360,485
    other Systemwide annual gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-unit 6+ years franchisees
    $1,218,161
    other Single-unit 6+ years
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-unit 1–5 years franchisees
    16.3 percent
    other Single-unit 1–5 years
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    2 nd Family vs Always Best Care Senior Services: common questions

    Which costs less to open, 2 nd Family or Always Best Care Senior Services?
    2 nd Family: $119,825 – $217,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Always Best Care Senior Services: $48,500 – $145,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Always Best Care Senior Services. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do 2 nd Family and Always Best Care Senior Services royalties compare?
    2 nd Family: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); Always Best Care Senior Services: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, 2 nd Family or Always Best Care Senior Services?
    2 nd Family: 25 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); Always Best Care Senior Services: 291 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do 2 nd Family and Always Best Care Senior Services disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    2 nd Family has reviewed Item 19 figures for 261 location groups; Always Best Care Senior Services has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching