Franchise opportunities compared
2nd Family vs Talem Home Care Franchising LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- 2nd Family figures come from its 2026 FDD and Talem Home Care Franchising LLC figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Talem Home Care Franchising LLC discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (2nd Family: 4, Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Talem Home Care Franchising LLC | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $119,825 Single territory total (range 119825–217500) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $0.00 – $250,475 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.50 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $120 Homecare/combinedminimumweeklyroyalty bymonth — $120 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 System marketing fee maximum rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 25 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 16 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +18 Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 25 at end of 2025 | −4 Calculated: 20 at end of 2022 → 16 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2015 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four franchisees / six territories that operated the full calendar year $530,620 other Franchise 4 Income 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned territory $154,207 other Affiliate 1 Royalties imputed 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate 1 and 4 full-year franchise territories 54 units other Affiliate Average monthly caregiver hours 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Broomfield individualoutlet;Two primaryterritories each3zones;pop704605/622729;… $1,379,172 other Broomfield 2022 grossbillings · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Milwaukee individualoutlet;Northernprimary+2zonespop614824;southernprimary+1zon… $451,794 other Milwaukee 2022 grossbillings · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Denver individualoutlet;2primaryterritories2zonespop1175262;April2024transferre… $1,859,213 other Denver 2023 grossbillings · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 +8 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
