
Talem Home Care Franchising LLC
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Talem Home Care Franchising LLC franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 2015 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Broomfield, CO United States Source: franchise.org
Talem Home Care franchise specializes in providing compassionate in-home care services for seniors and individuals with disabilities who want to maintain their
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Talem Home Care Franchising LLC franchise?
- The Talem Home Care Franchising LLC Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $0–$250,475 for homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $0 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $1,000–$250,475 for homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $1000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $750–$250,475 for homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $750 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $25,000–$250,475 for homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $25000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $0–$240,475 for homecareonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $0 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28); $1,000–$240,475 for homecareonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $1000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28); $1,500–$240,475 for homecareonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $1500 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28); $275–$240,475 for homecareonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $275 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28); $25,000–$240,475 for homecareonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $25000 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28); $80,824–$240,475 for homecareonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $80824 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28); $50–$112,375 for placementonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $50 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 33); $275–$112,375 for placementonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $275 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 33); $0–$112,375 for placementonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $0 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 33); $51,725–$112,375 for placementonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $51725 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 33); $90,824–$250,475 for homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $90824 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $275–$250,475 for homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $275 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $750–$240,475 for homecareonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $750 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28); $900–$250,475 for homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $900 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $1,500–$250,475 for homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $1500 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Talem Home Care Franchising LLC charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $120 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Talem Home Care Franchising LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Talem Home Care Franchising LLC FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 63). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Talem Home Care Franchising LLC locations are there?
- The FDD reports 16 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 72). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $0 – $250,475 (Homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $0); $1,000 – $250,475 (Homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $1000); $750 – $250,475 (Homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $750); $25,000 – $250,475 (Homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $25000); $0 – $240,475 (Homecareonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $0); $1,000 – $240,475 (Homecareonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $1000); $1,500 – $240,475 (Homecareonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $1500); $275 – $240,475 (Homecareonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $275); $25,000 – $240,475 (Homecareonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $25000); $80,824 – $240,475 (Homecareonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $80824); $50 – $112,375 (Placementonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $50); $275 – $112,375 (Placementonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $275); $0 – $112,375 (Placementonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $0); $51,725 – $112,375 (Placementonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $51725); $90,824 – $250,475 (Homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $90824); $275 – $250,475 (Homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $275); $750 – $240,475 (Homecareonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $750); $900 – $250,475 (Homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $900); $1,500 – $250,475 (Homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $1500); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 11 separate groups: other measures for 1 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 1 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 2 2franchise locations; other measures for 3 3franchise locations; other measures for 3 3franchise locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2024, to 16 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 19 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (19)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $0PDF p. 23$0 – $250,475
- Homecareonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $0PDF p. 28$0 – $240,475
- Placementonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $0PDF p. 33$0 – $112,375
- Placementonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $50PDF p. 33$50 – $112,375
- Homecareonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $275PDF p. 28$275 – $240,475
- Placementonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $275PDF p. 33$275 – $112,375
- Homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $275PDF p. 23$275 – $250,475
- Homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $750PDF p. 23$750 – $250,475
- Homecareonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $750PDF p. 28$750 – $240,475
- Homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $900PDF p. 23$900 – $250,475
- Homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $1000PDF p. 23$1,000 – $250,475
- Homecareonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $1000PDF p. 28$1,000 – $240,475
- Homecareonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $1500PDF p. 28$1,500 – $240,475
- Homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $1500PDF p. 23$1,500 – $250,475
- Homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $25000PDF p. 23$25,000 – $250,475
- Homecareonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $25000PDF p. 28$25,000 – $240,475
- Placementonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $51725PDF p. 33$51,725 – $112,375
- Homecareonlytotal;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $80824PDF p. 28$80,824 – $240,475
- Homecare+placement total;threemonthfundsexcludefinancing/ownercomp — $90824PDF p. 23$90,824 – $250,475
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Homecare/combinedminimumweeklyroyalty bymonth — $120Main ongoing fee
57 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
11 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Broomfield individualoutlet;Two primaryterritories each3zones;pop704605/622729;openareas/legacyclients;openedNov2013.
- Excluded
- Newoutlets excluded;SterlingclosedApril2023 excluded2023/24.
- Method
- Unaudited historicalreportedgrossbillings lesssalestax,discounts,allowances,returns. Companymulti-territory/openareas/legacycustomers;franchisetransfers2024includeentireyear. Noexpenses/profit represented.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Milwaukee individualoutlet;Northernprimary+2zonespop614824;southernprimary+1zonepop558408;openareas;openedSept2016.
- Excluded
- Newoutlets excluded;SterlingclosedApril2023 excluded2023/24.
- Method
- Unaudited historicalreportedgrossbillings lesssalestax,discounts,allowances,returns. Companymulti-territory/openareas/legacycustomers;franchisetransfers2024includeentireyear. Noexpenses/profit represented.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Denver individualoutlet;2primaryterritories2zonespop1175262;April2024transferredtoFortCollinsowner;separatefinancials.
- Excluded
- Newoutlets excluded;SterlingclosedApril2023 excluded2023/24.
- Method
- Unaudited historicalreportedgrossbillings lesssalestax,discounts,allowances,returns. Companymulti-territory/openareas/legacycustomers;franchisetransfers2024includeentireyear. Noexpenses/profit represented.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- ColoradoSprings individualoutlet;Primary+2zonespop610287;Nov2024newfranchisee.
- Excluded
- Newoutlets excluded;SterlingclosedApril2023 excluded2023/24.
- Method
- Unaudited historicalreportedgrossbillings lesssalestax,discounts,allowances,returns. Companymulti-territory/openareas/legacycustomers;franchisetransfers2024includeentireyear. Noexpenses/profit represented.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Hartford individualoutlet;Primarypop393381;purchasedSheltonJune2024.
- Excluded
- Newoutlets excluded;SterlingclosedApril2023 excluded2023/24.
- Method
- Unaudited historicalreportedgrossbillings lesssalestax,discounts,allowances,returns. Companymulti-territory/openareas/legacycustomers;franchisetransfers2024includeentireyear. Noexpenses/profit represented.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- FortCollins individualoutlet;Primarypop503989;2024figuresexcludeDenveracquisition.
- Excluded
- Newoutlets excluded;SterlingclosedApril2023 excluded2023/24.
- Method
- Unaudited historicalreportedgrossbillings lesssalestax,discounts,allowances,returns. Companymulti-territory/openareas/legacycustomers;franchisetransfers2024includeentireyear. Noexpenses/profit represented.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Shelton individualoutlet;Primarypop518731;transferJune2024toHartford;fullyearincluded.
- Excluded
- Newoutlets excluded;SterlingclosedApril2023 excluded2023/24.
- Method
- Unaudited historicalreportedgrossbillings lesssalestax,discounts,allowances,returns. Companymulti-territory/openareas/legacycustomers;franchisetransfers2024includeentireyear. Noexpenses/profit represented.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Sterling individualoutlet;Primarypop479146;closedApril2023.
- Excluded
- Newoutlets excluded;SterlingclosedApril2023 excluded2023/24.
- Method
- Unaudited historicalreportedgrossbillings lesssalestax,discounts,allowances,returns. Companymulti-territory/openareas/legacycustomers;franchisetransfers2024includeentireyear. Noexpenses/profit represented.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- 2–4years
- Excluded
- Newoutlets excluded;SterlingclosedApril2023 excluded2023/24.
- Method
- Unaudited historicalreportedgrossbillings lesssalestax,discounts,allowances,returns. Companymulti-territory/openareas/legacycustomers;franchisetransfers2024includeentireyear. Noexpenses/profit represented. Sourceconflictingaverages/lows/tablevaluesretained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- 1–2years
- Excluded
- Newoutlets excluded;SterlingclosedApril2023 excluded2023/24.
- Method
- Unaudited historicalreportedgrossbillings lesssalestax,discounts,allowances,returns. Companymulti-territory/openareas/legacycustomers;franchisetransfers2024includeentireyear. Noexpenses/profit represented. Sourceconflictingaverages/lows/tablevaluesretained.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- 2–4years
- Excluded
- Newoutlets excluded;SterlingclosedApril2023 excluded2023/24.
- Method
- Unaudited historicalreportedgrossbillings lesssalestax,discounts,allowances,returns. Companymulti-territory/openareas/legacycustomers;franchisetransfers2024includeentireyear. Noexpenses/profit represented. Sourceconflictingaverages/lows/tablevaluesretained.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72
Net −4 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($0 – $250,475) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 16 to 16 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Broomfield individualoutlet;Two primaryterritories each3zones;pop704605/622729;… · PDF p. 63
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Milwaukee individualoutlet;Northernprimary+2zonespop614824;southernprimary+1zon… · PDF p. 63
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Denver individualoutlet;2primaryterritories2zonespop1175262;April2024transferre… · PDF p. 65
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ColoradoSprings individualoutlet;Primary+2zonespop610287;Nov2024newfranchisee. · PDF p. 65
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Hartford individualoutlet;Primarypop393381;purchasedSheltonJune2024. · PDF p. 65
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FortCollins individualoutlet;Primarypop503989;2024figuresexcludeDenveracquisiti… · PDF p. 65
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Shelton individualoutlet;Primarypop518731;transferJune2024toHartford;fullyearin… · PDF p. 65
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sterling individualoutlet;Primarypop479146;closedApril2023. · PDF p. 65
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2–4years · PDF p. 66; PDF p. 67
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1–2years · PDF p. 66
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2–4years · PDF p. 67
- [12]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 72
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



