Franchise opportunities compared

    Senior Helpers vs Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Senior Helpers figures come from its 2026 FDD and Talem Home Care Franchising LLC figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Talem Home Care Franchising LLC discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Senior Helpers: 7, Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureSenior HelpersTalem Home Care Franchising LLC
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $176,500
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    $0.00 – $250,475
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    2.5%
    Royalty reduced introductory rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    $120
    Homecare/combinedminimumweeklyroyalty bymonth — $120
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1.5%
    Marketing fund current rate through first $2M — 1.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    16
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    −4
    Calculated: 20 at end of 2022 → 16 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing
    2015
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Senior Helpers Care Businesses operating 24–35 months as of Dec. 31,…
    30 units
    other 24–35 months group sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Senior Helpers Care Businesses operating 48–59 months as of Dec. 31,…
    $1,524,138
    other 48–59 months median annual gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Senior Helpers Care Businesses operating 12–23 months as of Dec. 31,…
    36 percent
    other 12–23 months businesses above average percentage · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Broomfield individualoutlet;Two primaryterritories each3zones;pop704605/622729;…
    $1,379,172
    other Broomfield 2022 grossbillings · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Milwaukee individualoutlet;Northernprimary+2zonespop614824;southernprimary+1zon…
    $451,794
    other Milwaukee 2022 grossbillings · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Denver individualoutlet;2primaryterritories2zonespop1175262;April2024transferre…
    $1,859,213
    other Denver 2023 grossbillings · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Senior Helpers vs Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Senior Helpers or Talem Home Care Franchising LLC?
    Senior Helpers: $176,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23); Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: $0.00 – $250,475 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Talem Home Care Franchising LLC. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Senior Helpers and Talem Home Care Franchising LLC royalties compare?
    Senior Helpers: 2.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: $120 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Senior Helpers and Talem Home Care Franchising LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Senior Helpers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Talem Home Care Franchising LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures