Franchise opportunities compared

    Synergy HomeCare vs Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Synergy HomeCare figures come from its 2026 FDD and Talem Home Care Franchising LLC figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Synergy HomeCare and Talem Home Care Franchising LLC disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Synergy HomeCare: 13, Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureSynergy HomeCareTalem Home Care Franchising LLC
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $52,495 – $164,091
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $0.00 – $250,475
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $2.75
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty Fee: weekly percent of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $120
    Homecare/combinedminimumweeklyroyalty bymonth — $120
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Marketing Fund Contribution: weekly percent of Gross Sales — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    626
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    16
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +127
    Calculated: 499 at end of 2023 → 626 at end of 2025
    −4
    Calculated: 20 at end of 2022 → 16 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing
    2015
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 72 multi-unit franchised businesses (Over 10 years), operating 285 protected-te…
    $2,743,160
    other Multi-unit businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 16 multi-unit franchised businesses (6 to 9 years), operating 49 protected-terr…
    $1,870,948
    other Multi-unit businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 53 multi-unit franchised businesses (1 to 5 years), operating 144 protected-ter…
    $1,236,008
    other Multi-unit businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +10 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Broomfield individualoutlet;Two primaryterritories each3zones;pop704605/622729;…
    $1,379,172
    other Broomfield 2022 grossbillings · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Milwaukee individualoutlet;Northernprimary+2zonespop614824;southernprimary+1zon…
    $451,794
    other Milwaukee 2022 grossbillings · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Denver individualoutlet;2primaryterritories2zonespop1175262;April2024transferre…
    $1,859,213
    other Denver 2023 grossbillings · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Synergy HomeCare vs Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Synergy HomeCare or Talem Home Care Franchising LLC?
    Synergy HomeCare: $52,495 – $164,091 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: $0.00 – $250,475 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Talem Home Care Franchising LLC. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Synergy HomeCare and Talem Home Care Franchising LLC royalties compare?
    Synergy HomeCare: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: $120 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Synergy HomeCare or Talem Home Care Franchising LLC?
    Synergy HomeCare: 626 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52); Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: 16 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Synergy HomeCare and Talem Home Care Franchising LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Synergy HomeCare has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups; Talem Home Care Franchising LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures