Franchise opportunities compared
3 Day Kitchen & Bath vs Bath Tune-Up
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- 3 Day Kitchen & Bath discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (3 Day Kitchen & Bath: 4, Bath Tune-Up: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | 3 Day Kitchen & Bath | Bath Tune-Up |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $115,600 – $158,768 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $106,930 – $183,850 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7 | $19,950 A new direct purchaser also pays a $45,000 Initial Territory Fee for the first territory. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty fee: 6% of Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | Greater of 6.0%–5.0% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 per month per territory for the fourth through twelfth month and $1,500 per month per territory thereafter; no minimum during the first three months. Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 140% Brand Fund Contribution: greater of $140 or 2% of Gross Revenue — 140% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | $250 National Advertising Fund Payment — Greater of 1% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 for the first franchise agreement, or $250 for the second franchise agreement; may increase but not above the greater of 2% of Gross Revenue or $500 per month per territory. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 10 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34 | 53 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 9 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025 | +5 Calculated: 48 at end of 2023 → 53 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 7 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 14.6% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cincinnati reporting company-owned 3 Day Kitchen & Bath outlet (Cincy) $387,372 other Cincy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned 3 Day Kitchen & Bath outlet identified as Cincy, operated b… 5.25 percent other Cincy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned 3 Day Kitchen & Bath outlet identified as Good Guy All Clas… $2,375,976 other Good Guy All Classes · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 +1 more groups in the full report | Franchised (9 locations) — revenue and other measures $338,268 mean Sales – One Territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Franchised (21 franchisees) — profit and costs 49 percent other Gross Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Franchised (12 locations) — revenue and other measures $669,233 median Sales – Two Or More Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

