Franchise opportunities compared

    3 Day Kitchen & Bath vs House Doctors & House Medic

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • 3 Day Kitchen & Bath discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (3 Day Kitchen & Bath: 4, House Doctors & House Medic: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    Disclosure3 Day Kitchen & BathHouse Doctors & House Medic
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $115,600 – $158,768
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $119,850 – $191,000
    TOTAL — $119850
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty fee: 6% of Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    6%
    Royalty 6% — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    140%
    Brand Fund Contribution: greater of $140 or 2% of Gross Revenue — 140%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    $50
    Marketing Fund Contribution — $50
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    10
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34
    112
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +1
    Calculated: 9 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025
    +62
    Calculated: 50 at end of 2023 → 112 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1995
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cincinnati reporting company-owned 3 Day Kitchen & Bath outlet (Cincy)
    $387,372
    other Cincy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned 3 Day Kitchen & Bath outlet identified as Cincy, operated b…
    5.25 percent
    other Cincy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned 3 Day Kitchen & Bath outlet identified as Good Guy All Clas…
    $2,375,976
    other Good Guy All Classes · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Franchised (12 businesses) — other measures
    $1,027,890
    other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Franchised (20 businesses) — other measures
    $618,775
    other 50% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Franchised (42 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $22,194,815
    other Total gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.