Franchise opportunities compared
7 BREW vs Arwa Coffee
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (7 BREW: 2, Arwa Coffee: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | 7 BREW | ACArwa Coffee |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $940,500 Total estimated initial investment: $940,500 to $2,283,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 | $237,300 – $654,600 Total single-shop investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $4.00 Royalty — monthly gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $1.00 Brand fund contribution — monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 18 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +16 Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2021 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company 10 stores other Company Count above average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised $836,418 other Franchised Lowest total sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Coffee Shop 1 $1,092,336 other Corporate Coffee Shop 1 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Coffee Shop 2 $1,064 other Corporate Coffee Shop 2 gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
