Franchise opportunities compared
9Round vs Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
9Round
$160,449 – $390,300
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
$151,028 – $349,478
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28Initial franchise fee · Item 5
9Round
$19,900
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
$15,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16Royalty · Item 6
9Round
6% or $600/mo min
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
7.5%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
9Round
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping9Round
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
9Round
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
9Round
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
9Round
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
System scale & health
9Round
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping9Round
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
9Round
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
9Round
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
9Round
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
9Round
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
9RoundNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Farrells Extreme BodyshapingNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
9Round vs Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping: common questions
- Which costs less to open, 9Round or Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping?
- 9Round: $160,449 – $390,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping: $151,028 – $349,478 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do 9Round and Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping royalties compare?
- 9Round: 6% or $600/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping: 7.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, 9Round or Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping?
- 9Round: 142 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56); Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping: 41 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do 9Round and Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- 9Round makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full 9Round report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure


