Franchise opportunities compared
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping vs Jazzercise
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
$151,028 – $349,478
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28Jazzercise
$4,730 – $64,105
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
$15,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16Jazzercise
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
7.5%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17Jazzercise
10% · percentage of gross member enrollment
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
JazzerciseFarrells Extreme Bodyshaping
Jazzercise
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
Jazzercise
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
Jazzercise
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
Jazzercise
System scale & health
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
JazzerciseFarrells Extreme Bodyshaping
Jazzercise
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
Jazzercise
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
Jazzercise
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
Jazzercise
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping
Jazzercise
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Farrells Extreme BodyshapingNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
JazzerciseNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping vs Jazzercise: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping or Jazzercise?
- Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping: $151,028 – $349,478 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28); Jazzercise: $4,730 – $64,105 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jazzercise. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping and Jazzercise royalties compare?
- Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping: 7.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Jazzercise: 10% · percentage of gross member enrollment (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping or Jazzercise?
- Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping: 41 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66); Jazzercise: 5,092 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping and Jazzercise disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Jazzercise makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Farrells Extreme Bodyshaping report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Jazzercise report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure



