Franchise opportunities compared
9Round vs I LOVE KICKBOXING
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- 9Round figures come from its 2026 FDD and I LOVE KICKBOXING figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- I LOVE KICKBOXING discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | 9Round | ILI LOVE KICKBOXING |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $160,449 – $390,300 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 | $8,900 – $383,700 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $19,900 The fee is uniform for all new franchisees; Item 5 separately lists discounts and programs for other situations. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $24,900 Item 5 separately requires grand opening marketing, an equipment and inventory package, and shipping and handling. 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% or $600/mo min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 6% or $750 min Royalty Fee — Standard 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 142 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 | 30 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −137 Calculated: 279 at end of 2023 → 142 at end of 2025 | −43 Calculated: 73 at end of 2022 → 30 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 24 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2023 · Calculated turnover 32.9% of outlets at start of year 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2009; franchises offered since April 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | ILKB TOO LLC: 2022 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2008; formed December 15 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | 2008; formed December 15 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
