I LOVE KICKBOXING
9Round Holding Company, LLC d/b/a I LOVE KICKBOXING · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching I LOVE KICKBOXING franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
I LOVE KICKBOXING franchise offers high-energy group fitness classes focused on kickboxing workouts that combine cardio, strength training, and martial arts tec
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open an I LOVE KICKBOXING franchise?
- The I LOVE KICKBOXING Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $111,049–$383,700 for standard — total (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26); $8,900–$57,000 for lightweight — total (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 29). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the I LOVE KICKBOXING initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $11,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does I LOVE KICKBOXING charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $750 Monthly (greater of $750 or 6% of Gross Sales; subject to CPI increase.) (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does I LOVE KICKBOXING disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- No. The reviewed I LOVE KICKBOXING FDD states that it does not make a financial performance representation in Item 19. Details
- How many I LOVE KICKBOXING locations are there?
- The FDD reports 30 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 68). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $111,049 – $383,700 (Standard — Total); $8,900 – $57,000 (Lightweight — Total); several initial fee options apply.
- 2The franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19.
- 3Outlets declined by 22 in 2024, to 30 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- LightweightPDF p. 29$8,900 – $57,000
- StandardPDF p. 26$111,049 – $383,700
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty Fee — StandardMain ongoing fee
45 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
No financial performance representation in Item 19
The reviewed 2025 FDD for I LOVE KICKBOXING has no Item 19 figures on record. Franopolis does not estimate revenue or earnings in their place; ask the franchisor and current owners what unit-level information they can share.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
Net −43 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($8,900 – $383,700) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
I LOVE KICKBOXING reports no financial performance figures in Item 19. What information can you share about unit-level results?
Reported units decreased from 52 to 30 in 2024. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
- [2]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 68
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
90 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Total litigation count
Bankruptcy disclosure
Initial term — Standard
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




