Franchise opportunities compared
9Round vs MN Filing 36062-202604-01
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only MN Filing 36062-202604-01 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | 9Round | MFMN Filing 36062-202604-01 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $160,449 – $390,300 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 | $681,372 – $1,151,135 Franchise Agreement — Studio initial investment: TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT $681,372–$1,151,135 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $19,900 The fee is uniform for all new franchisees; Item 5 separately lists discounts and programs for other situations. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% or $600/mo min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 7% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 2% Brand Development Fund contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 142 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 | 88 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −137 Calculated: 279 at end of 2023 → 142 at end of 2025 | +24 Calculated: 64 at end of 2023 → 88 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2009; franchises offered since April 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2008; formed December 15 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 2nd Quartile 202 members other Part A-2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 3rd Quartile 4 studios other Part A-2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 4th Quartile 104 members other Part A-2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 +15 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
9Round vs MN Filing 36062-202604-01: common questions
- Which costs less to open, 9Round or MN Filing 36062-202604-01?
- 9Round: $160,449 – $390,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); MN Filing 36062-202604-01: $681,372 – $1,151,135 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for 9Round. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do 9Round and MN Filing 36062-202604-01 royalties compare?
- 9Round: 6% or $600/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); MN Filing 36062-202604-01: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, 9Round or MN Filing 36062-202604-01?
- 9Round: 142 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56); MN Filing 36062-202604-01: 88 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do 9Round and MN Filing 36062-202604-01 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- 9Round makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; MN Filing 36062-202604-01 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
