Franchise opportunities compared

    A Better Solution in Home Care vs A Place At Home

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    $126,890 – $235,350

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    A Place At Home

    $88,995 – $167,512

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    $55,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    A Place At Home

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    $1,000,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    A Place At Home

    5%–5.5% or $400–$600/mo min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • A Better Solution in Home Care discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (A Better Solution in Home Care: 2, A Place At Home: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    $126,890 – $235,350
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    A Place At Home

    $88,995 – $167,512
    Total Estimate - Single Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    A Place At Home

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    $1,000,000
    Royalty reduced threshold 1
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    A Place At Home

    5%–5.5% or $400–$600/mo min
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    $250
    Minimum monthly marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    A Place At Home

    1% of percentage of gross sales; currently greater of 1% of gross sales or $150 per territory per month
    Brand Development Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    30
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    A Place At Home

    51
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    +3
    Calculated: 27 at end of 2023 → 30 at end of 2025

    A Place At Home

    +17
    Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 51 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    A Place At Home

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    A Place At Home

    2017
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    A Better Solution in Home Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    A Place At Home

    2016
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    A Better Solution in Home Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned ABS outlets in San Diego, CA and Phoenix, AZ, combined
    $299,012
    other Affiliate 2025 Assumed Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Agencies with 12 full calendar months of operation as of Dec.…
    $2,078,673
    other 2025 Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    A Place At Home
    Franchised (32 locations) — profit and other measures
    $518,809
    mean Gross Profit
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (32 locations) — revenue
    $1,035,083
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (10 locations) — revenue
    $507,781
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    A Better Solution in Home Care vs A Place At Home: common questions

    Which costs less to open, A Better Solution in Home Care or A Place At Home?
    A Better Solution in Home Care: $126,890 – $235,350 (2026 FDD · Item 7); A Place At Home: $88,995 – $167,512 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for A Place At Home. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do A Better Solution in Home Care and A Place At Home royalties compare?
    A Better Solution in Home Care: $1,000,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); A Place At Home: 5%–5.5% or $400–$600/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, A Better Solution in Home Care or A Place At Home?
    A Better Solution in Home Care: 30 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); A Place At Home: 51 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do A Better Solution in Home Care and A Place At Home disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    A Better Solution in Home Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; A Place At Home has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching