Franchise opportunities compared
A Place At Home vs Hallmark Homecare LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (A Place At Home: 4, Hallmark Homecare LLC: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | A Place At Home | Hallmark Homecare LLC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $88,995 – $167,512 Total Estimate - Single Territory 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 | $109,500 – $134,500 TOTAL ESTIMATED INVESTMENT (One Protected Territory) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5%–5.5% or $400–$600/mo min Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $500 Royalty Fee — $500 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of percentage of gross sales; currently greater of 1% of gross sales or $150 per territory per month Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $1.00 Marketing Fee — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 51 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67 | 59 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +17 Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 51 at end of 2025 | +34 Calculated: 25 at end of 2023 → 59 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2017 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2016 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (32 locations) — profit and other measures $518,809 mean Gross Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Franchised (32 locations) — revenue $1,035,083 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Franchised (10 locations) — revenue $507,781 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Represented Franchisee #1, McKinney, TX, launched 2023-03 100 percent other #1 McKinney, TX · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Represented Franchisee #2, San Antonio, TX, launched 2023-08 $1,390,655 other #2 San Antonio, TX · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Represented Franchisee #3, Charlotte, NC, launched 2023-09 $1,818,727 other #3 Charlotte, NC · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

