Franchise opportunities compared

    A Sub Above vs A&W Restaurants, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    A Sub Above

    $436,176 – $1,162,228

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1

    A&W Restaurants, Inc.

    $424,130 – $1,640,034

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    A Sub Above

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    A&W Restaurants, Inc.

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Royalty · Item 6

    A Sub Above

    6.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    A&W Restaurants, Inc.

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • A&W Restaurants, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (A Sub Above: 1, A&W Restaurants, Inc.: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    A Sub Above

    $436,176 – $1,162,228
    Estimated initial investment total low end
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1

    A&W Restaurants, Inc.

    $424,130 – $1,640,034
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    A Sub Above

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    A&W Restaurants, Inc.

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)

    A Sub Above

    6.5%
    Continuing royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    A&W Restaurants, Inc.

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    A Sub Above

    $5,000
    Grand Re-Opening Advertising for relocations
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    A&W Restaurants, Inc.

    5%
    tive agreements entered into with A&W or any affiliate. Advertising Fee 1, 2, 3 — 5 — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    A Sub Above

    3,227
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59

    A&W Restaurants, Inc.

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    A Sub Above

    +552
    Calculated: 2,675 at end of 2023 → 3,227 at end of 2025

    A&W Restaurants, Inc.

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    A Sub Above

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    A&W Restaurants, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    A Sub Above

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    A&W Restaurants, Inc.

    1925
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    A Sub Above

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    A&W Restaurants, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ASA Sub Above
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,367,578
    other Unit Volume
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    A&W Restaurants, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Freestanding drive-thru Second Quartile (15 Restaurants)
    $1,537,678
    other Freestanding drive-thru Second Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Freestanding drive-thru All Reporting Freestanding Restaurants (59 Restaurants)
    $3,035,900
    other Freestanding drive-thru All Reporting Freestanding Restaurants
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Freestanding drive-thru Third Quartile (15 Restaurants)
    $1,214,671
    other Freestanding drive-thru Third Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    A Sub Above vs A&W Restaurants, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, A Sub Above or A&W Restaurants, Inc.?
    A Sub Above: $436,176 – $1,162,228 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1); A&W Restaurants, Inc.: $424,130 – $1,640,034 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for A&W Restaurants, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do A Sub Above and A&W Restaurants, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    A Sub Above has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; A&W Restaurants, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching