Franchise opportunities compared
Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms vs HobbyTown
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only HobbyTown has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms | HHobbyTown |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $23,050 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $327,100 Single store total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $400/mo Service Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $4.75 Royalty / minimum advertising — 4.75% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3,000/yr Advertising Fee — annual, payable semi-annually in two equal payments of $1,500 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $30,000 Initial advertising 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 408 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35 | 172 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −14 Calculated: 422 at end of 2023 → 408 at end of 2025 | −28 Calculated: 200 at end of 2023 → 172 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1971 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1958 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | No reviewed Item 19 figures | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 67 reporting stores $930,969 other Table 1 Cost of Goods Sold · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 1 by adjusted operating income; 67-store reporting population $2,376,077 other Table 2 Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 2 by adjusted operating income; 67-store reporting population $1,554,095 other Table 3 Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
