Franchise opportunities compared
Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms vs MN Filing 35530-202603-08
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- MN Filing 35530-202603-08 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only MN Filing 35530-202603-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms | MFMN Filing 35530-202603-08 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $23,050 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $130,450 – $342,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $39,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $400/mo Service Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 5.5% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3,000/yr Advertising Fee — annual, payable semi-annually in two equal payments of $1,500 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 1% Advertising and Development Fund contribution — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 408 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35 | 85 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −14 Calculated: 422 at end of 2023 → 408 at end of 2025 | −27 Calculated: 112 at end of 2023 → 85 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1971 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1958 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | No reviewed Item 19 figures | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10: 10 franchised Stores with the highest reported annual gross revenues, o… 7 stores other Top 10 number below average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10: 10 franchised Stores with the lowest reported annual gross revenues,… $74,017 other Bottom 10 lowest gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 20: 20 franchised Stores with the lowest reported annual gross revenues,… $230,989 other Bottom 20 highest gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms vs MN Filing 35530-202603-08: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms or MN Filing 35530-202603-08?
- Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms: $23,050 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); MN Filing 35530-202603-08: $130,450 – $342,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms and MN Filing 35530-202603-08 royalties compare?
- Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms: $400/mo (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); MN Filing 35530-202603-08: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms or MN Filing 35530-202603-08?
- Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms: 408 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35); MN Filing 35530-202603-08: 85 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms and MN Filing 35530-202603-08 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; MN Filing 35530-202603-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
