MN Filing 35530-202603-08
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching MN Filing 35530-202603-08 franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Apricot Lane Boutique stores sell fashion apparel and accessories, jewelry, gifts, candles, décor, and bath and body products. Stores operate from approved retail locations such as shopping centers and malls using the franchisor’s merchandising and operating system.
Headline figures
MN Filing 35530-202603-08 quick facts
- Is MN Filing 35530-202603-08 a franchise?
- Yes. MN Filing 35530-202603-08 offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 85 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 41).
- How much does it cost to open an MN Filing 35530-202603-08 franchise?
- The MN Filing 35530-202603-08 Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $149,950–$342,300 for total estimated initial investment first store — low end (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15); $325,300 for total estimated initial investment subsequent stores — high end (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15); $342,300 for total estimated initial investment first store — high end (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15); $130,450 for total estimated initial investment subsequent stores — low end (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 15). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the MN Filing 35530-202603-08 initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $39,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 10). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does MN Filing 35530-202603-08 charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5.5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does MN Filing 35530-202603-08 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The MN Filing 35530-202603-08 FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 40). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many MN Filing 35530-202603-08 locations are there?
- The FDD reports 85 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 41). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is MN Filing 35530-202603-08 a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $149,950 – $342,300 (Total estimated initial investment first store — low end); $325,300 (Total estimated initial investment subsequent stores — high end); $342,300 (Total estimated initial investment first store — high end); $130,450 (Total estimated initial investment subsequent stores — low end); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 4 separate groups: other measures and revenue for 10 stores; revenue and other measures for 10 stores; revenue and other measures for 20 stores; revenue and other measures for 20 stores. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 24 in 2025, to 85 (United States systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 4 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Total estimated initial investment subsequent stores — low endPDF p. 15$130,450
- Total estimated initial investment first store — low endPDF p. 15$149,950 – $342,300
- Total estimated initial investment subsequent stores — high endPDF p. 15$325,300
- Total estimated initial investment first store — high endPDF p. 15$342,300
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty feeMain ongoing fee
28 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- Top 10: 10 franchised Stores with the highest reported annual gross revenues, operating for the full 12-month period ending December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- The underlying table includes the reported 50 franchised Stores open and operating for the entire period; it excludes 3 Stores first opened during 2024, 5 Stores that relocated or transferred ownership, and 27 Stores that ceased operations during the period.
- Method
- Unaudited financial reports submitted by franchisees for royalty computation; reported Gross Revenues.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom 10: 10 franchised Stores with the lowest reported annual gross revenues, operating for the full 12-month period ending December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- The table covers the 50 franchised Stores open and operating for the entire period; it excludes 3 Stores first opened during 2024, 5 that relocated or transferred ownership, and 27 that ceased operations during the period.
- Method
- Unaudited financial reports submitted by franchisees for royalty computation; reported Gross Revenues.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 20 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom 20: 20 franchised Stores with the lowest reported annual gross revenues, operating for the full 12-month period ending December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- The table covers the 50 franchised Stores open and operating for the entire period; it excludes 3 Stores first opened during 2024, 5 that relocated or transferred ownership, and 27 that ceased operations during the period.
- Method
- Unaudited financial reports submitted by franchisees for royalty computation; reported Gross Revenues.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 20 locations
- Who is counted
- Top 20: 20 franchised Stores with the highest reported annual gross revenues, operating for the full 12-month period ending December 31, 2025
- Excluded
- The underlying table includes the reported 50 franchised Stores open and operating for the entire period; it excludes 3 Stores first opened during 2024, 5 Stores that relocated or transferred ownership, and 27 Stores that ceased operations during the period.
- Method
- Unaudited financial reports submitted by franchisees for royalty computation; reported Gross Revenues.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of → 0 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
Net −27 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($130,450 – $342,300) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 109 to 85 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 10
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10: 10 franchised Stores with the highest reported annual gross revenues, o… · PDF p. 40
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10: 10 franchised Stores with the lowest reported annual gross revenues,… · PDF p. 40
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 20: 20 franchised Stores with the lowest reported annual gross revenues,… · PDF p. 40
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 20: 20 franchised Stores with the highest reported annual gross revenues, o… · PDF p. 40
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 41
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.





