Franchise opportunities compared
Do The Beach vs MN Filing 35530-202603-08
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Do The Beach and MN Filing 35530-202603-08 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Do The Beach: 1, MN Filing 35530-202603-08: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Do The Beach | MFMN Filing 35530-202603-08 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,004,900 – $2,820,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $130,450 – $342,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $39,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 5.5% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand Development Fund maximum — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 1% Advertising and Development Fund contribution — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 | 85 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 | −27 Calculated: 112 at end of 2023 → 85 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 50,802 visitors other Total visitors · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10: 10 franchised Stores with the highest reported annual gross revenues, o… 7 stores other Top 10 number below average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10: 10 franchised Stores with the lowest reported annual gross revenues,… $74,017 other Bottom 10 lowest gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 20: 20 franchised Stores with the lowest reported annual gross revenues,… $230,989 other Bottom 20 highest gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Do The Beach vs MN Filing 35530-202603-08: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Do The Beach or MN Filing 35530-202603-08?
- Do The Beach: $1,004,900 – $2,820,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35530-202603-08: $130,450 – $342,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35530-202603-08. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Do The Beach and MN Filing 35530-202603-08 royalties compare?
- Do The Beach: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); MN Filing 35530-202603-08: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Do The Beach or MN Filing 35530-202603-08?
- Do The Beach: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56); MN Filing 35530-202603-08: 85 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Do The Beach and MN Filing 35530-202603-08 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Do The Beach has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; MN Filing 35530-202603-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
