Franchise opportunities compared
Bricks Minifigs vs MN Filing 35530-202603-08
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- MN Filing 35530-202603-08 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bricks Minifigs: 7, MN Filing 35530-202603-08: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Bricks Minifigs | MFMN Filing 35530-202603-08 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $303,500 – $597,500 ,000 As Incurred As Incurred See Note 5 Total — low end 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66 | $130,450 – $342,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 57 | $39,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $500 Royalty minimum per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59 | 5.5% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand Fund — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59 | 1% Advertising and Development Fund contribution — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 85 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −27 Calculated: 112 at end of 2023 → 85 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Full-Year Locations: franchised locations open and operating Jan. 1–Dec. 3… $507,684 other Table 1 average revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 105 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisee revenue quartile with 39 locations. $740,073 other Table 2 1st Percentile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 106 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisee revenue quartile with 38 locations. $15,703,223 other Table 2 3rd Percentile total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 106 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10: 10 franchised Stores with the highest reported annual gross revenues, o… 7 stores other Top 10 number below average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10: 10 franchised Stores with the lowest reported annual gross revenues,… $74,017 other Bottom 10 lowest gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 20: 20 franchised Stores with the lowest reported annual gross revenues,… $230,989 other Bottom 20 highest gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Bricks Minifigs vs MN Filing 35530-202603-08: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Bricks Minifigs or MN Filing 35530-202603-08?
- Bricks Minifigs: $303,500 – $597,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 66); MN Filing 35530-202603-08: $130,450 – $342,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35530-202603-08. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Bricks Minifigs and MN Filing 35530-202603-08 royalties compare?
- Bricks Minifigs: $500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 59); MN Filing 35530-202603-08: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Bricks Minifigs and MN Filing 35530-202603-08 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Bricks Minifigs has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; MN Filing 35530-202603-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
