Franchise opportunities compared

    Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms vs ProSource Wholesale

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only ProSource Wholesale has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureAbbey Carpet and Floor ShowroomsProSource Wholesale
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $23,050
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    $955,599
    Total estimated initial investment — low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $400/mo
    Service Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $3.00
    Royaltyrate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $3,000/yr
    Advertising Fee — annual, payable semi-annually in two equal payments of $1,500
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $43,398
    Historical2025annualmarketingmeanallshowrooms
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    408
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −14
    Calculated: 422 at end of 2023 → 408 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1971
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    1958
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    No reviewed Item 19 figures
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable showrooms
    $908,033,928
    other FY2023 TOTAL SALES OF COMPARABLE SHOWROOMS · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable showrooms
    $4,764,828
    other FY2025 MEDIAN SALES FOR COMPARA BLE SHOWROOMS · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable showrooms AccountManagers tenure>=12monthsbeforeperiod
    $1,766,990
    other FY2025 AVERAGE ACCOUN T MANAGER SALES · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.