
ProSource Wholesale
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching ProSource Wholesale franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Headquarters
- St. Louis, MO Source: franchise.prosourcewholesale.com
ProSource Wholesale is a home improvement franchise business that operates through showrooms. Its franchise process includes discussions with franchise consultants, financial qualification, a personal profile, a webinar about its business model and support, review of the Franchise Disclosure Document, conversations with existing franchise owners, and a Discovery Day at its St.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a ProSource Wholesale franchise?
- The ProSource Wholesale Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $955,599 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 18). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does ProSource Wholesale charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $3 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $43,398 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does ProSource Wholesale disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The ProSource Wholesale FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 46). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $955,599 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 8 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 139 franchise only locations; revenue and other measures for 141 franchise only locations; revenue for 141 franchise only locations; revenue for 139 franchise only locations; revenue for 141 franchise locations; revenue for 139 franchise locations; other measures for 141 franchise locations; other measures for 139 franchise locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyrateMain ongoing fee
83 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
8 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 139 locations
- Who is counted
- Comparable showrooms
- Excluded
- Company/affiliateownedexcluded;smallformats<5000sqft3excluded;less24months3excluded.
- Method
- Unaudited franchise grosssales invoices/trades minusrefundstaxreferrals;five withoutK&B. Grossmargin includescooprebates anddiscounts based3companyStLouisstores. Managers assignedterritorydeliveredlinesales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 141 locations
- Who is counted
- Comparable showrooms
- Excluded
- Company/affiliateownedexcluded;smallformats<5000sqft3excluded;less24months4excluded.
- Method
- Unaudited franchise grosssales invoices/trades minusrefundstaxreferrals;five withoutK&B. Grossmargin includescooprebates anddiscounts based3companyStLouisstores. Managers assignedterritorydeliveredlinesales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 141 locations
- Who is counted
- Comparable showrooms AccountManagers tenure>=12monthsbeforeperiod
- Excluded
- Company/affiliateownedexcluded;smallformats<5000sqft3excluded;less24months4excluded.
- Method
- Unaudited franchise grosssales invoices/trades minusrefundstaxreferrals;five withoutK&B. Grossmargin includescooprebates anddiscounts based3companyStLouisstores. Managers assignedterritorydeliveredlinesales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 139 locations
- Who is counted
- Comparable showrooms AccountManagers tenure>=12monthsbeforeperiod
- Excluded
- Company/affiliateownedexcluded;smallformats<5000sqft3excluded;less24months4excluded.
- Method
- Unaudited franchise grosssales invoices/trades minusrefundstaxreferrals;five withoutK&B. Grossmargin includescooprebates anddiscounts based3companyStLouisstores. Managers assignedterritorydeliveredlinesales.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 141 locations
- Who is counted
- Comparable franchise showrooms
- Method
- Unaudited24consecutivemonths;no company/smallformat.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 139 locations
- Who is counted
- Comparable franchise showrooms
- Method
- Unaudited24consecutivemonths;no company/smallformat.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 141 locations
- Who is counted
- Eligible account managers at franchise-owned comparable showrooms; manager count is separate from location count
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 139 locations
- Who is counted
- Eligible account managers at franchise-owned comparable showrooms; manager count is separate from location count
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 ·
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($955,599) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 18
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable showrooms · PDF p. 46
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable showrooms · PDF p. 46
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable showrooms AccountManagers tenure>=12monthsbeforeperiod · PDF p. 46
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable showrooms AccountManagers tenure>=12monthsbeforeperiod · PDF p. 46
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable franchise showrooms · PDF p. 47; PDF p. 46
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable franchise showrooms · PDF p. 47
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eligible account managers at franchise-owned comparable showrooms; manager coun… · PDF p. 47
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eligible account managers at franchise-owned comparable showrooms; manager coun… · PDF p. 47
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
75 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | prepaid expenses | $4,574,443 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents | $25,719,813 |
| 2023 | investments, at fair value | $53,805,422 |
| 2023 | accounts receivable, net | $34,139,965 |
| 2023 | current maturities of notes receivable, net | $3,718,769 |
| 2023 | inventories | $20,740,701 |
| 2023 | income taxes receivable | $92,555 |
| 2023 | total current assets | $200,992,630 |
| 2023 | investments, long-term | $33,750,372 |
| 2023 | notes receivable, net | $10,361,371 |
| 2023 | deferred income taxes | $4,111,000 |
| 2023 | right of use asset | $12,128,045 |
| 2023 | accounts payable | $19,376,292 |
| 2023 | current maturities of operating leases payable | $1,363,248 |
| 2023 | due to affiliates | $6,379,826 |
| 2023 | supplemental patronage dividends payable to members | $29,771,517 |
| 2023 | rebates payable | $1,989,099 |
| 2023 | total current liabilities | $157,270,023 |
| 2023 | long term operating leases, net of current maturities | $11,434,057 |
| 2023 | other liabilities | $12,022,793 |
| 2023 | total long term liabilities | $23,456,850 |
| 2023 | total liabilities | $180,726,873 |
| 2023 | additional paid-in capital | $582,808 |
| 2023 | retained earnings | $29,726,467 |
| 2023 | scrip and preference shares | $52,571,455 |
| 2023 | accumulated other comprehensive income | $261,112 |
| 2023 | revenues from suppliers | $55,618,055 |
| 2023 | cost of merchandise sales | $21,097,826 |
| 2023 | general and administrative expenses | $97,271,461 |
| 2023 | advertising expenses | $5,574,105 |
| 2023 | sales of merchandise | $28,657,893 |
| 2023 | total revenues | $203,480,581 |
| 2023 | rebates | $3,778,752 |
| 2023 | total operating expenses | $155,931,587 |
| 2023 | income from operations | $47,548,994 |
| 2023 | interest income | $5,663,344 |
| 2023 | other income | $1,675,645 |
| 2023 | total other income | $8,498,239 |
| 2023 | income before dividends and income taxes | $56,047,233 |
| 2023 | patronage dividends allocated in cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $36,417,335 |
| 2023 | total patronage dividends | $54,887,983 |
| 2023 | income before income taxes | $1,159,250 |
| 2023 | income tax provision | $465,821 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $693,429 |
| 2023 | foreign currency translation | -$190,059 |
| 2023 | patronage dividends allocated in cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $24,073,051 |
| 2023 | supplemental patronage cash dividends | $12,344,284 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortization | $1,186,329 |
| 2023 | change in | -$277,436 |
| 2023 | operating cash-flow change in other deferred revenue | $6,075,366 |
| 2023 | operating cash-flow change in other current liabilities | -$90,567 |
| 2023 | total adjustments | $60,178,080 |
| 2023 | cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash from operating activities | $60,871,509 |
| 2023 | proceeds from sales of investments | $46,720,171 |
| 2023 | issuance of notes receivable | -$12,554,529 |
| 2023 | cash collected on notes receivable | $1,553,303 |
| 2023 | purchases of property and equipment | -$1,303,585 |
| 2023 | cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash from | $17,914,360 |
| 2023 | patronage dividends paid | -$54,532,754 |
| 2023 | proceeds from issuance of common stock | $28,000 |
| 2023 | effect of changes in foreign currency exchange rate | -$90,125 |
| 2023 | net increase | $22,694,013 |
| 2023 | totalassets 2023 | $263,869,273 |
| 2023 | patronage dividends allocated in scrip and preference sharesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $18,470,648 |
| 2023 | operating cash-flow change in operating lease right-of-use asset and obligation, net | $669,260 |
| 2023 | property and equipment, net | $2,439,403 |
| 2023 | patronage dividends payable to members | $12,071,261 |
| 2023 | operating cash-flow change in inventories | -$18,494,524 |
| 2023 | operating cash-flow change in rebates payable | -$480,124 |
| 2023 | operating cash-flow change in income tax payable | -$403,850 |
| 2023 | other programs and services | $119,204,633 |
| 2023 | operating cash-flow change in accounts and notes receivable, net | -$604,678 |
| 2023 | other assets | $86,452 |
| 2023 | other deferred revenue | $10,883,244 |
| 2023 | scrip redeemed | -$1,446,977 |
| 2023 | funds collected for members | $58,200,962 |
| 2023 | common stock | $558 |
| 2023 | comprehensive income | $503,370 |
| 2023 | restricted cash | $58,200,962 |
| 2023 | operating cash-flow change in funds collected for members | $10,491,142 |
| 2023 | accrued expenses | $17,234,574 |
| 2023 | operating cash-flow change in income tax receivable | -$92,634 |
| 2023 | purchases of investments | -$16,501,000 |
| 2023 | cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, beginning of year | $61,226,762 |
| 2023 | operating cash-flow change in due to affiliates | -$2,528,566 |
| 2023 | operating cash-flow change in accrued expenses | -$1,214,981 |
| 2023 | total members' equity | $83,142,400 |
| 2023 | operating cash-flow change in prepaid expenses and other assets | -$1,644,238 |
| 2023 | cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, end of year | $83,920,775 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $693,429 |
| 2023 | patronage dividends allocated in scrip and preference sharesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $18,470,648 |
| 2023 | cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash used by financing activities | -$56,001,731 |
| 2023 | totalliabilitiesequity 2023 | $263,869,273 |
| 2023 | operating cash-flow change in accounts payable | $12,699,598 |
| 2023 | cash payments for acquisition of common stock | -$50,000 |
| 2023 | cost of member revenues | $28,209,443 |
| 2022 | cash and cash equivalents | $13,516,942 |
| 2022 | investments, at fair value | $65,878,696 |
| 2022 | accounts receivable, net | $33,591,081 |
| 2022 | current maturities of notes receivable, net | $1,387,180 |
| 2022 | restricted cash | $47,709,820 |
| 2022 | total current assets | $166,312,301 |
| 2022 | investments, long-term | $52,047,002 |
| 2022 | notes receivable, net | $1,694,827 |
| 2022 | property and equipment, net | $2,322,147 |
| 2022 | deferred income taxes | $3,836,801 |
| 2022 | other assets | $1,041,924 |
| 2022 | accounts payable | $6,681,013 |
| 2022 | accrued expenses | $18,456,040 |
| 2022 | due to affiliates | $8,908,392 |
| 2022 | patronage dividends payable to members | $14,006,428 |
| 2022 | supplemental patronage dividends payable to members | $28,567,172 |
| 2022 | rebates payable | $2,531,725 |
| 2022 | total current liabilities | $132,072,359 |
| 2022 | other liabilities | $12,113,435 |
| 2022 | total long term liabilities | $12,113,435 |
| 2022 | total liabilities | $144,185,794 |
| 2022 | revenues from suppliers | $76,201,280 |
| 2022 | common stock | $569 |
| 2022 | additional paid-in capital | $604,797 |
| 2022 | retained earnings | $29,033,038 |
| 2022 | scrip and preference shares | $52,979,633 |
| 2022 | accumulated other comprehensive income | $451,171 |
| 2022 | total members' equity | $83,069,208 |
| 2022 | cost of member revenues | $18,350,873 |
| 2022 | cost of merchandise sales | $22,605,279 |
| 2022 | sales of merchandise | $30,442,353 |
| 2022 | total revenues | $209,725,102 |
| 2022 | rebates | $4,564,918 |
| 2022 | total operating expenses | $155,713,629 |
| 2022 | income from operations | $54,011,473 |
| 2022 | other income | $2,007,506 |
| 2022 | total other income | $11,920,419 |
| 2022 | patronage dividends allocated in scrip and preference sharesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $17,721,611 |
| 2022 | total patronage dividends | $57,401,986 |
| 2022 | income tax provision | $2,090,670 |
| 2022 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,439,236 |
| 2022 | foreign currency translation | -$120,596 |
| 2022 | comprehensive income | $6,318,640 |
| 2022 | patronage dividends allocated in cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $27,612,914 |
| 2022 | supplemental patronage cash dividends | $12,067,461 |
| 2022 | patronage dividends allocated in scrip and preference sharesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $17,724,829 |
| 2022 | depreciation and amortization | $1,499,160 |
| 2022 | amortization and impairment of goodwill | $2,226,812 |
| 2022 | change in | -$851,768 |
| 2022 | operating cash-flow change in inventories | $27,204 |
| 2022 | operating cash-flow change in prepaid expenses and other assets | $38,861 |
| 2022 | operating cash-flow change in income tax receivable | $846,796 |
| 2022 | operating cash-flow change in accounts payable | $2,164,879 |
| 2022 | operating cash-flow change in accrued expenses | -$81,464 |
| 2022 | operating cash-flow change in due to affiliates | $2,128,248 |
| 2022 | operating cash-flow change in income tax payable | $447,928 |
| 2022 | operating cash-flow change in other current liabilities | -$699,445 |
| 2022 | operating cash-flow change in funds collected for members | $4,332,529 |
| 2022 | cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash from operating activities | $57,047,299 |
| 2022 | proceeds from sales of investments | $50,730,841 |
| 2022 | issuance of notes receivable | -$2,322,804 |
| 2022 | cash collected on notes receivable | $4,361,560 |
| 2022 | cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash from | -$7,612,538 |
| 2022 | patronage dividends paid | -$53,650,922 |
| 2022 | proceeds from issuance of common stock | $28,000 |
| 2022 | effect of changes in foreign currency exchange rate | -$65,873 |
| 2022 | net increase | -$6,512,262 |
| 2022 | totalassets 2022 | $227,255,002 |
| 2022 | totalliabilitiesequity 2022 | $227,255,002 |
| 2022 | advertising expenses | $6,030,753 |
| 2022 | income before income taxes | $8,529,906 |
| 2022 | income before dividends and income taxes | $65,931,892 |
| 2022 | cash payments for acquisition of common stock | -$46,000 |
| 2022 | patronage dividends allocated in cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $39,680,375 |
| 2022 | income taxes payable | $402,141 |
| 2022 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $6,439,236 |
| 2022 | operating cash-flow change in accounts and notes receivable, net | -$5,219,720 |
| 2022 | interest income | $1,383,007 |
| 2022 | prepaid expenses | $1,982,386 |
| 2022 | purchases of property and equipment | -$1,272,664 |
| 2022 | operating cash-flow change in other deferred revenue | -$5,200,124 |
| 2022 | inventories | $2,246,196 |
| 2022 | scrip redeemed | -$2,212,228 |
| 2022 | other deferred revenue | $4,809,628 |
| 2022 | cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, beginning of year | $67,739,024 |
| 2022 | funds collected for members | $47,709,820 |
| 2022 | impairment of goodwill | $1,113,407 |
| 2022 | cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, end of year | $61,226,762 |
| 2022 | other programs and services | $103,081,469 |
| 2022 | operating cash-flow change in rebates payable | $72,869 |
| 2022 | total adjustments | $50,608,063 |
| 2022 | cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash used by financing activities | -$55,881,150 |
| 2022 | purchases of investments | -$68,990,999 |
| 2022 | general and administrative expenses | $103,048,399 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



