Franchise opportunities compared
Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms vs Uptown Cheapskate
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Uptown Cheapskate discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Uptown Cheapskate has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $23,050 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $364,015 – $728,030 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $400/mo Service Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 1.5% e of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Interest on Unpaid Royalty and Other Fees Lesser of — 1.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3,000/yr Advertising Fee — annual, payable semi-annually in two equal payments of $1,500 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $2,000 ertising Expenditure National Marketing Program — “NMP”) Y ou must spend a minimum of — 2000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 408 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −14 Calculated: 422 at end of 2023 → 408 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1971 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1958 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | No reviewed Item 19 figures | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — COMPANY - OWNED LOCATIONS SECOND QUARTILE 3 units other COMPANY - OWNED LOCATIONS SECOND QUARTILE sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FRANCHISED LOCATIONS GROUP AVERAGE 115 units other FRANCHISED LOCATIONS GROUP AVERAGE sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — COMPANY - OWNED LOCATIONS GROUP AVERAGE 14 units other COMPANY - OWNED LOCATIONS GROUP AVERAGE sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 +13 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms vs Uptown Cheapskate: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms or Uptown Cheapskate?
- Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms: $23,050 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Uptown Cheapskate: $364,015 – $728,030 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms and Uptown Cheapskate royalties compare?
- Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms: $400/mo (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Uptown Cheapskate: 1.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms and Uptown Cheapskate disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Abbey Carpet and Floor Showrooms has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Uptown Cheapskate has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
