Franchise opportunities compared
abc seamless vs Ace Handyman Services
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- abc seamless and Ace Handyman Services disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (abc seamless: 3, Ace Handyman Services: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | abc seamless | Ace Handyman Services |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $187,701 – $331,581 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $97,200 – $226,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $55,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $70,000 Mini AHS Business franchises are only granted for territories with 45,000 or fewer households. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $3.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 6% of gross revenues Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Advertising/marketing contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 2% of actual gross revenues National Brand Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 71 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 401 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −4 Calculated: 75 at end of 2023 → 71 at end of 2025 | +22 Calculated: 379 at end of 2023 → 401 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 26 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 6.7% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | February 2001 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2000 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-reported receipts; 67 territories operated by 57 franchisees $598,013 other Great Falls MT 2025 gross receipts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 57 franchisees operated 67 territories 67 territories other Number of franchised territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four affiliate-owned ABC businesses in operation all year $6,645,968 other Aggregate 2025 gross receipts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 | Franchised (68 locations) — revenue and other measures $1,514,055 mean Total Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Franchised (60 locations) — other measures and revenue $332,217 mean Total Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Franchised (19 locations) — other measures and revenue $775,337 mean Total Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

