Franchise opportunities compared

    ABC Seamless vs Bath Tune-Up

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    ABC Seamless

    $187,701 – $331,581

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Bath Tune-Up

    $106,930 – $183,850

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    ABC Seamless

    $55,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Bath Tune-Up

    $19,950

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    ABC Seamless

    3%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Bath Tune-Up

    Greater of 6.0%–5.0% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 per month per territory for the fourth through twelfth month and $1,500 per month per territory thereafter; no minimum during the first three months.

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • ABC Seamless discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (ABC Seamless: 3, Bath Tune-Up: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    ABC Seamless

    $187,701 – $331,581
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Bath Tune-Up

    $106,930 – $183,850
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    ABC Seamless

    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Bath Tune-Up

    $19,950
    A new direct purchaser also pays a $45,000 Initial Territory Fee for the first territory.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    ABC Seamless

    3%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Bath Tune-Up

    Greater of 6.0%–5.0% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 per month per territory for the fourth through twelfth month and $1,500 per month per territory thereafter; no minimum during the first three months.
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    ABC Seamless

    1%
    Advertising/marketing contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Bath Tune-Up

    $250
    National Advertising Fund Payment — Greater of 1% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 for the first franchise agreement, or $250 for the second franchise agreement; may increase but not above the greater of 2% of Gross Revenue or $500 per month per territory.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    ABC Seamless

    71
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Bath Tune-Up

    53
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    ABC Seamless

    −4
    Calculated: 75 at end of 2023 → 71 at end of 2025

    Bath Tune-Up

    +5
    Calculated: 48 at end of 2023 → 53 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    ABC Seamless

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Bath Tune-Up

    7
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 14.6% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    ABC Seamless

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Bath Tune-Up

    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    ABC Seamless

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Bath Tune-Up

    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ABC Seamless
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-reported receipts; 67 territories operated by 57 franchisees
    $598,013
    other Great Falls MT 2025 gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 57 franchisees operated 67 territories
    67 territories
    other Number of franchised territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four affiliate-owned ABC businesses in operation all year
    $6,645,968
    other Aggregate 2025 gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Bath Tune-Up
    Franchised (9 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $338,268
    mean Sales – One Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Franchised (21 franchisees) — profit and costs
    49 percent
    other Gross Profit
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Franchised (12 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $669,233
    median Sales – Two Or More Territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    ABC Seamless vs Bath Tune-Up: common questions

    Which costs less to open, ABC Seamless or Bath Tune-Up?
    ABC Seamless: $187,701 – $331,581 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Bath Tune-Up: $106,930 – $183,850 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Bath Tune-Up. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do ABC Seamless and Bath Tune-Up royalties compare?
    ABC Seamless: 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Bath Tune-Up: Greater of 6.0%–5.0% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 per month per territory for the fourth through twelfth month and $1,500 per month per territory thereafter; no minimum during the first three months. (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, ABC Seamless or Bath Tune-Up?
    ABC Seamless: 71 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); Bath Tune-Up: 53 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do ABC Seamless and Bath Tune-Up disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    ABC Seamless has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Bath Tune-Up has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching