Franchise opportunities compared

    ABC Seamless vs Koala Insulation

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    ABC Seamless

    $187,701 – $331,581

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Koala Insulation

    $194,885 – $476,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    ABC Seamless

    $55,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Koala Insulation

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    ABC Seamless

    3%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Koala Insulation

    Greater of 5% of prior month's Gross Sales or $1,000 per month

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 · printed p. 3

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • ABC Seamless and Koala Insulation disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (ABC Seamless: 3, Koala Insulation: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    ABC Seamless

    $187,701 – $331,581
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Koala Insulation

    $194,885 – $476,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    ABC Seamless

    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Koala Insulation

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    ABC Seamless

    3%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Koala Insulation

    Greater of 5% of prior month's Gross Sales or $1,000 per month
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 · printed p. 3
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    ABC Seamless

    1%
    Advertising/marketing contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Koala Insulation

    $500
    Brand Fund Fee — Greater of 2% of prior month's Gross Sales or $500 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 · printed p. 3

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    ABC Seamless

    71
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Koala Insulation

    430
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 · printed p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    ABC Seamless

    −4
    Calculated: 75 at end of 2023 → 71 at end of 2025

    Koala Insulation

    −58
    Calculated: 488 at end of 2023 → 430 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    ABC Seamless

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Koala Insulation

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    ABC Seamless

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Koala Insulation

    March 2006
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    ABC Seamless

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Koala Insulation

    2006
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ABC Seamless
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-reported receipts; 67 territories operated by 57 franchisees
    $598,013
    other Great Falls MT 2025 gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 57 franchisees operated 67 territories
    67 territories
    other Number of franchised territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four affiliate-owned ABC businesses in operation all year
    $6,645,968
    other Aggregate 2025 gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Koala Insulation
    Franchised (56 franchisees) — revenue
    $1,265,597
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Franchised (72 franchisees) — revenue
    $1,750
    other Revenue per Job
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (7 locations) — revenue
    $260,682
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    ABC Seamless vs Koala Insulation: common questions

    Which costs less to open, ABC Seamless or Koala Insulation?
    ABC Seamless: $187,701 – $331,581 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Koala Insulation: $194,885 – $476,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for ABC Seamless. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do ABC Seamless and Koala Insulation royalties compare?
    ABC Seamless: 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Koala Insulation: Greater of 5% of prior month's Gross Sales or $1,000 per month (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 · printed p. 3). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, ABC Seamless or Koala Insulation?
    ABC Seamless: 71 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); Koala Insulation: 430 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 · printed p. 44). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do ABC Seamless and Koala Insulation disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    ABC Seamless has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Koala Insulation has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching