Franchise opportunities compared
ABRA vs Christian Brothers Automotive
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- ABRA figures come from its 2025 FDD and Christian Brothers Automotive figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only Christian Brothers Automotive has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ABRA | Christian Brothers Automotive |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $263,640 – $569,050 Total estimated initial investment lower estimate — $263,640 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 | $515,250 – $650,400 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $50 Royalty fee share of Split Profits 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.70 Current National Brand Fund contribution — 0.7% of Gross Sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 | $3.00 National and regional marketing maximum annual cost rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 55 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 | 326 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 57 at end of 2022 → 55 at end of 2024 | +46 Calculated: 280 at end of 2023 → 326 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1996 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Five stores with negative NOI; age categories as quoted -$116,330.00 other Negative NOI case amount · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores open entire calendar years 2024 and 2025 280 stores other Comparable franchisee-owned CBA stores open full years 2024 and 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Existing franchisee figures adjusted in tables 50 percent other Royalty fee basis used for adjusted existing franchisee figures · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

