Franchise opportunities compared
ABRA vs TINT WORLD
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- ABRA figures come from its 2025 FDD and TINT WORLD figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- TINT WORLD discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only TINT WORLD has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ABRA | TINT WORLD |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $263,640 – $569,050 Total estimated initial investment lower estimate — $263,640 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 | $249,950 – $264,950 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 | $49,950 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 6% Royalty Fee percentage 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 0.7% Current National Brand Fund contribution — 0.7% of Gross Sales — 0.7% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 | $500 Mobile Services advertising weekly base 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 55 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 57 at end of 2022 → 55 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2007 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. Franchise Centers open two or more full Calendar Years; data for entire 20… $105 other Centers operating two or more full Calendar Years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% Centers $52 other Table 1-C Bottom 50% Centers sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Average: All Centers $105 other Table 1-B Average: All Centers sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 +53 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
ABRA vs TINT WORLD: common questions
- Which costs less to open, ABRA or TINT WORLD?
- ABRA: $263,640 – $569,050 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31); TINT WORLD: $249,950 – $264,950 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for TINT WORLD. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do ABRA and TINT WORLD disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- ABRA makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; TINT WORLD has reviewed Item 19 figures for 56 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

