Franchise opportunities compared
Abu Omar Halal vs Egg on a Roll
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Abu Omar Halal and Egg on a Roll disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Abu Omar Halal has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Egg on a Roll | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $266,800 – $1,169,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $416,900 – $1,623,004 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $6.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $1.00 Brand Development Fund rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 26 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 | 1 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +7 Calculated: 19 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025 | +1 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 1 locations other Shopping center locations excluded for partial year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
