Abu Omar Halal

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Abu Omar Halal franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Abu Omar Halal franchise specializes in authentic Middle Eastern cuisine, offering halal-prepared dishes including shawarma, kebabs, and traditional Mediterrane

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open an Abu Omar Halal franchise?
    The Abu Omar Halal Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $362,100–$797,000 for restaurant investment total low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $797,000 for restaurant investment total high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $546,500 for conversion only (converted restaurant investment total high) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1); $266,800–$438,000 for mobile / route (permanent food truck investment total low) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1); $438,000 for mobile / route (permanent food truck investment total high) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1); $1,169,250 for mobile / route (restaurant with mobile food truck investment total high) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23); $294,100–$546,500 for conversion only (converted restaurant investment total low) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 1); $596,350–$1,169,250 for mobile / route (restaurant with mobile food truck investment total low) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Abu Omar Halal initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $35,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Abu Omar Halal charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Abu Omar Halal disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Abu Omar Halal FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 60). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Abu Omar Halal locations are there?
    The FDD reports 26 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 64). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $362,100 – $797,000 (Restaurant investment total low); $797,000 (Restaurant investment total high); $546,500 (Converted restaurant investment total high); $266,800 – $438,000 (Permanent food truck investment total low); $438,000 (Permanent food truck investment total high); $1,169,250 (Restaurant with mobile food truck investment total high); $294,100 – $546,500 (Converted restaurant investment total low); $596,350 – $1,169,250 (Restaurant with mobile food truck investment total low); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports other measures for 22 Affiliate-owned locations.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 4 in 2025, to 26 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 8 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (8)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Permanent food truck investment total lowPDF p. 1$266,800 – $438,000
    • Converted restaurant investment total lowPDF p. 1$294,100 – $546,500
    • Restaurant investment total lowPDF p. 23$362,100 – $797,000
    • Permanent food truck investment total highPDF p. 1$438,000
    • Converted restaurant investment total highPDF p. 1$546,500
    • Restaurant with mobile food truck investment total lowPDF p. 23$596,350 – $1,169,250
    • Restaurant investment total highPDF p. 23$797,000
    • Restaurant with mobile food truck investment total highPDF p. 23$1,169,250

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty feeMain ongoing fee

    37 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 22 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate Reporting Group for 2025: 14 food truck locations and 8 shopping center locations
    Excluded
    Excluded 3 food trucks and 1 shopping center opened during 2025 and did not operate the full year; data unaudited.
    Method
    Historical data from operators and internal systems; financial data unaudited; table figures rounded to nearest dollar. Affiliate locations do not pay franchise royalties, technology fees, brand fund contributions, or local advertising requirement; franchise-related expenses are imputed.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of Fiscal years 2023-2025; projected openings as of December 31, 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64

    Net +7 outlets, 2023–2025

    0192023222024262025+3+4

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($266,800 – $1,169,250) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 22 to 26 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 60
    3. [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 64

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.